KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

punto rasato

English translation: stocking/stockinette stitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punto rasato
English translation:stocking/stockinette stitch
Entered by: Kate Chaffer

12:02 Feb 10, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: punto rasato
For knitting - could be stockinette stitch, plain stitch or Jersey stitch, not sure which...
Tomfiglio
stocking/stockinette stitch
Explanation:
All the terms you've given above are synonyms.

http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/462728/plain-stitc...

Stockinette (stocking in UK) stitch gets the most Google hits.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basic_knitted_fabrics

Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
Decided to use stocking stitch, and am now confident about what it means - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stocking stitch
carly
4stocking/stockinette stitchKate Chaffer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stocking/stockinette stitch


Explanation:
All the terms you've given above are synonyms.

http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/462728/plain-stitc...

Stockinette (stocking in UK) stitch gets the most Google hits.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basic_knitted_fabrics



Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Decided to use stocking stitch, and am now confident about what it means - thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stocking stitch


Explanation:
pretty sure this is the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-10 12:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..or stockinette stitch

Allora, prima domanda: cambia in stockinette stitch ossia maglia rasata e incrementa di tot punti (tra parentesi le diverse taglie) distribuendo gli aumenti ...
www.pinkblog.it/post/1277/piccolo-glossario-ingleseitaliano... - 73k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-10 12:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stockinette stitch o Stocking stitch (st. st.) - Maglia rasata. Garter stitch (g. st.) - punto legaccio. Moss stitch (m. st ) o Seed stitch - grana di riso ...
it.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080810043557AAmzt5D - 32k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-11 09:55:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to asker: You're welcome, but I'm a tad puzzled by your grading...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-11 13:46:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...in the sense that our answers were the same, but I answered first and got four agrees, which would put me first in line for selection. It doesn't matter, but it might be useful to know for any future questions you might ask.

carly
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for taking the trouble to answer!

Asker: Not sure I understand what you mean about grading...

Asker: Sorry, that was an impolite mistake to make on my part. Next time I'll be more careful. Many apologies.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: Yes, indeed! http://oxfordparavia.it/lemmaIta23001
1 min
  -> Hi Angela! thanks

agree  Margaret Wood
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kate Chaffer: You got there first!
5 mins
  -> for what it's worth!

agree  Sele
2 hrs
  -> thanks