KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

manicotti

English translation: detatched sleeves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:manicotti
English translation:detatched sleeves
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

05:43 Feb 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: manicotti
Can anyone help me with the translation of the "manicotti" found in the following description of a garment: "Maglia girocollo mezza manica + manicotti". I don't have a photo of this particular item, but I believe the "manicotti" are the sort of "detachable sleeves" you can see in this photo: http://i129.photobucket.com/albums/p232/attitudewholesale/PM... . Any ideas? Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
detatched sleeves
Explanation:
see
http://www.google.it/search?q=detached sleeves&ie=utf-8&oe=u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 07:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see top of page here
http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Main/DetachedSleeves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 07:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some (but not many) cases the term "separate sleeves" is used.
http://shopping.yahoo.com.au/xDN-clothing--dresses-knit-long...
The term also seems to refer to sleeves that can be added or removed without necessarily showing that they are separate.
I think it kind of depends on the style of clothing - but it is detatched sleeves that gets the most ghits.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Perfetto, sono proprio quelli. Grazie mille, Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6detatched sleeves
Shera Lyn Parpia
5muff
stefania castelli
3arm warmers
Luiza Wyganowska


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muff


Explanation:
it's a warm tubular covering for the hands

stefania castelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know "manicotto" can be a muff, but I don't think this is what it is in this particular case. The "mundane" translation would be "arm warmers", but a Google search on the term gives me something much more "cosy" and not at all fashionable!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arm warmers


Explanation:
Hai ragione che in questo caso si tratta di maniche staccabili, tipiche per lo stile gothic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2009-02-12 07:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ne sono quasi sicurissima
http://urstyle-blog.blogspot.com/search/label/manicotti - ar...

Luiza Wyganowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
detatched sleeves


Explanation:
see
http://www.google.it/search?q=detached sleeves&ie=utf-8&oe=u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 07:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see top of page here
http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Main/DetachedSleeves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 07:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some (but not many) cases the term "separate sleeves" is used.
http://shopping.yahoo.com.au/xDN-clothing--dresses-knit-long...
The term also seems to refer to sleeves that can be added or removed without necessarily showing that they are separate.
I think it kind of depends on the style of clothing - but it is detatched sleeves that gets the most ghits.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 772
Grading comment
Perfetto, sono proprio quelli. Grazie mille, Sarah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
30 mins
  -> grazie.

agree  simon tanner
1 hr
  -> grazie.

agree  Serena Zarbo
1 hr
  -> thanks.

agree  Rachel Fell: whatever next ;-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  carly
4 hrs
  -> thanks.