KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

con tasche in maglia telaio scozzese

English translation: with tartan jersey pockets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:con tasche in maglia telaio scozzese
English translation:with tartan jersey pockets
Entered by: Michael Mottola

18:21 Feb 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: con tasche in maglia telaio scozzese
Camicia con tasche in maglia telaio scozzese
Michael Mottola
Italy
with tartan jersey pockets
Explanation:
"telaio scozzese" is sometimes used to mean tartan.
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah, this was the answer I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with tartan jersey pockets
sarahca
3with check jersey pockets
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with tartan jersey pockets


Explanation:
"telaio scozzese" is sometimes used to mean tartan.

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah, this was the answer I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
3 hrs
  -> thanks again ;)

agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> thanks once again!

agree  Theodora OB
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with check jersey pockets


Explanation:
or check pockets in jersey/knitted (?) check pockets

I don't suppose you have a picture?

it seems to be loosely used for check, e.g. what I'd call Madras check
here, the checked shirt is called "scozzese":
http://www.makeidea.it/shopping/index.php?catalogue=YOOX&vie...

but when I look at in in "larger" mode it's called "plaid" (US) - but not what would be called tartan
http://www.yoox.com/item.asp?cod10=38046388&TP=11544

and here:
http://www.yoox.com/item.asp?cod10=44123156&TP=11544


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-14 10:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's another "scozzese"... see picture of "Scottish style" halfway down page...

http://lesmafadoem.blogspot.com/

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174