KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

delavato e placcato

English translation: metallic stonewashed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:delavato e placcato
English translation:metallic stonewashed
Entered by: Michael Mottola

18:22 Feb 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: delavato e placcato
Jeans delavato e placcato
Michael Mottola
Italy
metallic stonewashed
Explanation:
metallic stonewashed jeans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 19:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or stonewashed metallic-look if you like
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2metallic stonewashed
sarahca
4metallic delave (denim)
Sele
4pigment overdyed and stonewashed/enzyme washeddi erre


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metallic stonewashed


Explanation:
metallic stonewashed jeans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 19:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or stonewashed metallic-look if you like

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Wood
18 mins
  -> thanks Margaret!

agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> thanks rossella!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pigment overdyed and stonewashed/enzyme washed


Explanation:
l'effetto delavato si ottiene con diverse tipologie di lavaggio, la più comune è quella a pietra, ma potrebbe trattarsi anche di un lavaggio a enzimi. ciao :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2009-02-13 22:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delavato stands for "used look". in demin washing, you can get it with stone washing, but enyme washing is quite common too, same effect, but different washing. hope this help :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2009-02-13 22:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*helpS ;-)

di erre
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metallic delave (denim)


Explanation:
I prefer delave

Sele
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sarahca: I don't think this would be understood on the UK/US market, except perhaps in the fashion world itself - on the French one it would be fine.
3 hrs