KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

spolverini

English translation: duster coats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spolverini
English translation:duster coats
Entered by: Michael Mottola

18:27 Feb 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: spolverini
RUCHES RITAGLIATE, doppiate, applicate a intarsio sono corolle per lunghi gilet, spolverini, giachette, abiti.
Michael Mottola
Italy
duster coats
Explanation:
that's what I usually use!
Selected response from:

Margaret Wood
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Margret!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5duster coats
Margaret Wood
5 +1dusters
Cedric Randolph
5Overalls,
Dr Lofthouse
4dustcoats
Natascha Spinetto
4shopcoats
Tom in London


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dustcoats


Explanation:
è il termine che userei io

Natascha Spinetto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Overalls,


Explanation:
'Overalls'?? These are articles of clothing that labourers wear to cover their clothing, to stop 'dust and 'dirt' getting onto them - (eg 'boiler suits, aprons, pinafores, etc')

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margaret Wood: I think we're talking about fashion items here, not work clothing
15 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
duster coats


Explanation:
that's what I usually use!

Margaret Wood
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Margret!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone
1 hr
  -> Thanks Angela!

agree  justdone: Sìsìsì. Questa è l'unica tra le espressioni, che NON PUO' essere confusa con grembiuli da lavoro o altro, rovinando la poeticità di questo capo così deliziosamente inutile :-). Marcella
3 hrs
  -> Già! :-P Grazie Marcella!

agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rossella!

agree  carly
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Carly!

agree  Stefano Asperti
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Stefano!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shopcoats


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-13 21:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are shopcoats. Those of you who have never done any work that involved getting dirty, may never have seen one :)

http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&q=shopcoat&btnG=Sear...

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Lofthouse: I am English - I have never heard any article of clothing described as a 'shopcoat' in my entire life.
15 mins
  -> I'm in England. "Shopcoat" is a word.

agree  Sele: I agree with Tom. The word exists in Ireland too.
4 hrs
  -> Of course it does. I even used to wear one, for particular types of work I was doing.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dusters


Explanation:
..



Cedric Randolph
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucinda byatt: A "duster" is a term that appears frequently in fashion magazines - also, but not always, qualified as a "duster coat"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks