KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

doppiate

English translation: double (ruches)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:doppiate
English translation:double (ruches)
Entered by: Michael Mottola

18:29 Feb 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: doppiate
RUCHES RITAGLIATE, doppiate, applicate a intarsio sono corolle per lunghi gilet, spolverini, giacchette e abiti.
Michael Mottola
Italy
double (ruches)
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="double ruches"&meta

see link for examples...
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double (ruches)
sarahca
2double layered
Margaret Wood


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
double layered


Explanation:
This should fit quite well!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-13 19:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.misamu.com/DRESSES-&-SKIRTS/c15/p1766/Ella-Moss-A...

Margaret Wood
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double (ruches)


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="double ruches"&meta

see link for examples...

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
thanks again