KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

degrade'

English translation: shaded/graduated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:degrade'
English translation:shaded/graduated
Entered by: Michael Mottola

18:33 Feb 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: degrade'
zaffiri blu degradè
Michael Mottola
Italy
shaded/graduated
Explanation:
It's when the colour gradually changes within the garment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-14 17:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They may be talking about size or colour. If you see the images below, one shows sapphires that are graduated in colour and two that are graduate in size. There are many more examples if you put "graduated" "sapphires" into google.

Whether it's size or colour the only safe option is GRADUATED. So the translation would be "graduate blue sapphires".

See these images for examples of "graduated sapphire necklaces", etc.

http://www.overstock.com/Jewelry-Watches/14k-White-Gold-Grad...

http://www.thefind.com/jewelry/info-graduated-blue-sapphire-...

http://www.amazon.com/Graduated-Sapphire-Nautical-Wave-Penda...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-14 17:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, as far as I can see "degradé" is not used with gemstones. Be very careful of "degrade", which is very negative if used to talk about gemstones, as it refers to them losing their original qualities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-14 17:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the translation would be "graduated blue sapphires" not graduate ;)
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I put graduated blue sapphires and I think it fit perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shaded/graduated
sarahca
3 +1degradè (shading)
Shera Lyn Parpia
Summary of reference entries provided
Degradé does NOT concern colours!justdone

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degradè (shading)


Explanation:
merely saying shading may not convey the idea completely and it seems that the original word is left or both are used at times,
see http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

and more specifically:
http://shopping.msn.com/specs/nordstrom-degrade-linen-wrap/i...

http://cj.shop.com/Alexis_Trumpet_Olive_Vase_Medium-30854368...

http://www.thefind.com/apparel/browse-maxx-new-york-bridle







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-14 07:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graded shading - see
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 772

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  justdone: Hi Shera Lyn! please see reference I posted. Marcella
1 hr
  -> yes but it does refer to the colours in this case - graded shading might be an option if you want to be precise.

agree  sarahca: Yes, I agree that it's often better to leave the the French word, but I think it is easier to understand for some audiences in the English.
6 hrs
  -> maybe both together?

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaded/graduated


Explanation:
It's when the colour gradually changes within the garment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-14 17:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They may be talking about size or colour. If you see the images below, one shows sapphires that are graduated in colour and two that are graduate in size. There are many more examples if you put "graduated" "sapphires" into google.

Whether it's size or colour the only safe option is GRADUATED. So the translation would be "graduate blue sapphires".

See these images for examples of "graduated sapphire necklaces", etc.

http://www.overstock.com/Jewelry-Watches/14k-White-Gold-Grad...

http://www.thefind.com/jewelry/info-graduated-blue-sapphire-...

http://www.amazon.com/Graduated-Sapphire-Nautical-Wave-Penda...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-14 17:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, as far as I can see "degradé" is not used with gemstones. Be very careful of "degrade", which is very negative if used to talk about gemstones, as it refers to them losing their original qualities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-14 17:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the translation would be "graduated blue sapphires" not graduate ;)

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks, I put graduated blue sapphires and I think it fit perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Wood
3 mins
  -> thanks again ;)

neutral  justdone: Hi! please see reference I posted! Marcella
2 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: Degradé does NOT concern colours!

Reference information:
Talking about jewellery, "degradé" means different size, in scale:
http://www.creazionimarilu.com/product.php?idx=65
http://www.bigiotteriavintage.com/shop/bigiotteria-moderna-f...
And a lot of other examples...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2009-02-13 22:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

furthermore, just to confirm that also talking about fashion, when referring to stones, degradé is referring to size, please see this!
http://www.ohmyshoes.it/2008/11/14/perle-velluto-e-jean-paul...
Quattro fili di perle ***degradè*** arricchiscono la calzatura,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 ore (2009-02-14 13:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturalmetne in altri ambiti Degradé è riferito al colore. Certamente rierito sia ai tessuti che alle tinte per capelli, e mille altri ambiti, probabilmente.

Non voglio insistere nel sostenere la mia tesi perchè chi scrive i testi in italiano non è sempre preciso e le terminologie non sono purtroppo sempre definite.
Ho seguito per lungo tempo aste televisive di gioelli - questa è tutta la mia preparazione, nulla di più.
Ed ho sempre sentito utilizzare "degradé" per il variare delle dimensioni e "in gradazione di colore" per il variare della colorazione.

Il dubbio su questa frase rimane porprio per l'ordine delle singole parole "zaffiri blu degradé" perchè l'aggettivo potrebbe riferirsi sia alla pietra che al colore. Per contro, l'eventuale dicitura "zaffiri degradé blu" avrebbe stonato un po' ad un orecchio italiano, per quanto non scorretta.

Vi sottopongo quindi questo:
http://www.blueartjewels.com/index.php?pag=store&inc=scheda&...
Descrizione: Ciondolo in oro 18 KT,tit.750%,colore giallo,formato da 5 cerchi snodati incastonati con zaffiri orange ***in gradazione di colore***:dall'orange nel cerchio esterno al giallo light

http://www.asteart.com/astaconclusa.php?id_asta=58&start=270
formata da cinque file di zaffiri gialli ovali ***in gradazione di colore***, con chiusura a formare una fibbia con incastonato pavé di brillanti zaffiri cts. 98,50 circa;

mentre per degradé
Collana sfere vetro sfaccettato aurora boreale ***degradé***
http://cgi.ebay.it/Collana-sfere-vetro-sfaccettato-aurora-bo...

e anche una kudoz precedente, FR>IT
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_italian/textiles_clothin...

Diciamo che se anche ho trovato in qualche caso "degradé" riferito al colore anche parlando di pietre preziose, il caso specifico è quantomeno abbastanza dubbio da necessitare, a mio avviso, un chiarimento da parte del cliente...

Buona fortuna Michael!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni14 ore (2009-02-16 09:30:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

wise choice! ;-) marcella

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Note to reference poster
Asker: thank you for your responses, they were extremely helpful. I ended up going with graduated blue sapphires, because I think it was ambiguous enough for it to mean size or color, even though I think size was the most likely answer. Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  sarahca: degradé does concern colours, the point you mention here with size is correct, but the word degradé is used because of the gradual change in size, like the gradual change in colour in the question.
4 hrs
  -> Sorry, I added a note! Marcella
neutral  Margaret Wood: Not ONLY colours but to many things that may change size/colour etc. gradually, by degrees :-)
8 hrs
  -> Sorry, I added a note! Marcella