KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

PIQUET DELLE POLO

English translation: Polo shirt pique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:PIQUET DELLE POLO
English translation:Polo shirt pique
Entered by: Margaret Wood

18:38 Feb 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: PIQUET DELLE POLO
IL PIQUET DELLE POLO UTILIZZATO PER DISEGNARE UN INSOLITO ABITO DA SERA ANCHE IN VERSIONE
Michael Mottola
Italy
polo shirt pique
Explanation:
I agree with Sarahca's interpretation of the whole phrase - it's spot on - but I'd just like to add that we do also use "pique"!
Selected response from:

Margaret Wood
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4polo shirt pique
Margaret Wood
4polo shirt air mesh (or air tex)
sarahca


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polo shirt air mesh (or air tex)


Explanation:
i.e. they've used air mesh, usually used for making polo shirts to make an evening dress. See links on google:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="polo shirt" "air mes...

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
polo shirt pique


Explanation:
I agree with Sarahca's interpretation of the whole phrase - it's spot on - but I'd just like to add that we do also use "pique"!


    Reference: http://www.woodsofshropshire.co.uk/shop/casual-shirts/pique-...
Margaret Wood
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: actually, pique is used much more frequently...
1 min
  -> Thanks! I wonder if it's a USA/GB thing?!

agree  Sele
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Luiza Wyganowska
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  rossella mainardis
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks