KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

CON DETTAGLI IN RASO TONO SU TONO

English translation: ton-sur-ton satin detailing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CON DETTAGLI IN RASO TONO SU TONO
English translation:ton-sur-ton satin detailing
Entered by: Michael Mottola

18:41 Feb 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: CON DETTAGLI IN RASO TONO SU TONO
IL PIQUET DELLE POLO UTILIZZATO PER DISEGNARE UN INSOLITO ABITO DA SERA ANCHE IN VERSIONE LUNGA E IN COLORI SHOCK COME IL GIALLO O IL VERDE, CON DETTAGLI IN RASO TONO SU TONO.
Michael Mottola
Italy
ton-sur-ton satin detailing
Explanation:
this is what I would say
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
perfetto! grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ton-sur-ton satin detailing
sarahca
3with details in tone-on-tone satin
Margaret Wood


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with details in tone-on-tone satin


Explanation:
or you could perhaps use the French "ton sur ton"

Cirque is available in two colorways: Cirque Noir (ebony and heather beige combination) and the more understated Cirque Ton Sur Ton (heather beige tone-on-tone).



    Reference: http://www.sears.ca/gp/product/B001LNJPD8?searsBrand=core
    Reference: http://www.casualliving.com/article/CA602602.html
Margaret Wood
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ton-sur-ton satin detailing


Explanation:
this is what I would say

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
perfetto! grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
3 hrs
  -> grazie mille Sele!

agree  Luiza Wyganowska
23 hrs