KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

intreccio a maglia con asole occhiello

English translation: knitted fabric with interlaced loop structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intreccio a maglia con asole occhiello
English translation:knitted fabric with interlaced loop structure
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:03 Feb 15, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / biocompatible textiles
Italian term or phrase: intreccio a maglia con asole occhiello
This is from the description of a silk fabric used as a replacement ligament in knee injuries.

"la Figura 3A mostra un disegno di una struttura anima-guaina complessiva in cui sia l’anima sia la guaina sono realizzate con un intreccio a maglia con asole occhiello utilizzando un filato di seta greggia da 80 den;"
Alexander Chisholm
knitted fabric with interlaced loop structure
Explanation:
My best half in life and work, who also does a lot of knitting, has suggested this translation. You can check the following links:

http://www.lib.ncsu.edu/theses/available/etd-07062004-023107...
(drawing of the loop at pages 40 and 47)

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4817400/description.html

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6158255.html

Hope it helps.

Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
Sorry for being so slow in closing this.
Many thanks to all who gave answers/suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1knitted fabric with interlaced loop structure
AeC2009
2knitted braid with eyelets
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
knitted braid with eyelets


Explanation:
something like this - or poss. knitted fabric with ...

In another alternative, encasing the combined bundles in one or more groups, compacted within a braided, woven, or knitted tube that is formed of natural or prosthetic fibers extrinsic to the tensile load-bearing core might be used, so as to maintain all filaments exiting the coupled tissue in the service of load transfer. The braid material may be the same in composition and caliber as the coupling-forming, tissue-penetrating filaments, or it may be of a different permanent or absorbable material...
In yet another alternative embodiment, placement of a patch on the bone surface with graded stiffness across its thickness from very stiff at the interface with bone to very soft at the interface with surrounding soft tissue may be used. A nonlimiting example of a construction is several laminae of woven or knitted fabric, such as polyester or polytetraflurethyene or polyethylene, in which the bony interface may be a very tight weave, with knits of progressively less tightness, to a soft-tissue contacting layer that is a very loose mesh....

4,795, 466 is a system of concentric textile tubes, used as ligament replacements. U. S. Patent No. 6,599, 319 teaches a braided artificial tendon of thermatropic liquid crystal filaments, and U. S. Patent No. 6,193, 754 a woven artificial tendon made of polyester. U. S. Patent No. 4,917, 699 is specified as a 3-dimensionally braided artificial ligament with eyelets at each end for attachment to bone....
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US2005004679&DISPLAY=...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knitted fabric with interlaced loop structure


Explanation:
My best half in life and work, who also does a lot of knitting, has suggested this translation. You can check the following links:

http://www.lib.ncsu.edu/theses/available/etd-07062004-023107...
(drawing of the loop at pages 40 and 47)

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4817400/description.html

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6158255.html

Hope it helps.



AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry for being so slow in closing this.
Many thanks to all who gave answers/suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
4 hrs
  -> Tks..., :-))