KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

collo a vogatore

English translation: racerback


17:53 Feb 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / lingerie description
Italian term or phrase: collo a vogatore
This is part of a long description of a lingerie item (I'm not even exactly sure what). I don't have a picture of it. The dictionary says "vogatore" means "rower," so it's not like anything we'd say in English. Any suggestions much appreciated.
Margaret Scott
United States
English translation:racerback
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is what is refers to (the back of the garment, not the front)

Trova VICTORIA'S SECRET INFINITY EDGE RACERBACK BRA 34B BBV nella categoria Clothing, Shoes Accessories, Women's Clothing, Intimates, Bras Bra Sets su ...
cgi.ebay.it/VICTORIAS-SECRET-INFINITY-EDGE-RACERBACK-BRA-34B-

Racerback vest at ShopStyle. Shop popular brands and stores to find racerback vest on sale - all in one place. Create and share looks based on all your ...
www.shopstyle.com/browse?fts=racerback vest - 119k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

carly
Italy
Grading comment
Sorry, I didn't have much context. That was part of the problem. I went with racerback because it seemed like the most likely answer!
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3racerback
carly
4tank style neck
Sele
4v-neck
Oliver Lawrence
4crew neck
Sylvia Gilbertson
Summary of reference entries provided
collo a vogatore
AeC2009

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
racerback


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is what is refers to (the back of the garment, not the front)

Trova VICTORIA'S SECRET INFINITY EDGE RACERBACK BRA 34B BBV nella categoria Clothing, Shoes Accessories, Women's Clothing, Intimates, Bras Bra Sets su ...
cgi.ebay.it/VICTORIAS-SECRET-INFINITY-EDGE-RACERBACK-BRA-34B-

Racerback vest at ShopStyle. Shop popular brands and stores to find racerback vest on sale - all in one place. Create and share looks based on all your ...
www.shopstyle.com/browse?fts=racerback vest - 119k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


carly
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Sorry, I didn't have much context. That was part of the problem. I went with racerback because it seemed like the most likely answer!
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura S. Telles
26 mins
  -> thanks Laura

agree  Mirella Soffio
44 mins
  -> Thanks Mirella

agree  Manuela Dal Castello: yes that's it
4 hrs
  -> thanks Manuela!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v-neck


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-17 18:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/V/v...

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crew neck


Explanation:
I'd call it a crew neck - that simple rounded neck you see so often. And there are literally millions of hits on Google.

www.freshpair.com/mens/t-shirts/crew-neck.html
www.answers.com/topic/crew-neck -

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tank style neck


Explanation:
www.maxitabbigliamento.com/department.asp?Id=6&Sort=Price

Sele
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: collo a vogatore

Reference information:
Photo here, right:

http://www.gantex.it/images/p099_1_01.png

It's called a "canottiera", as "rowing" in Italian is "canottaggio".

Doubt it helps much...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4