ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

raso sabbiato di cotone

English translation: sanded sateen cotton

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raso sabbiato di cotone
English translation:sanded sateen cotton
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

11:32 Feb 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Article
Italian term or phrase: raso sabbiato di cotone
Nella prima, per silhouette dai sottili volumi femminili, giocano un ruolo di primo piano l’importanza di tessuti come jersey, lino seta tridimensionale, ***raso sabbiato di cotone*** e mussola di bambù e la maglieria realizzata con filato in seta cruda finito laccato, lino cashmere e seta, e combinazioni di viscosa e cotone.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
sanded sateen cotton
Explanation:
This is a techique for "laminating" to fabrics the satin is sanded to give it an abrasive surface and then a cotton is laminated to the material. Or alternatively, the cotton has been "sanded to give it a sateen (shiny) finish. Look at a pic if you have one and see what the fabric looks like.

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-19 11:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - should read TWO ... of course - typo!
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sanded sateen cotton
Alison Kennedy
4sand blasted cotton satindi erre
4 -1cotton satin SANDBLASTED (effect)
Luiza Wyganowska


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cotton satin SANDBLASTED (effect)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/mechanics_mech_...

Luiza Wyganowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Kennedy: don't think snadblasted is right in a high fashion context - gives the wrong impression unless you are Vivienne Westwood!
12 mins
  -> Grazie per la spiegazione!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sanded sateen cotton


Explanation:
This is a techique for "laminating" to fabrics the satin is sanded to give it an abrasive surface and then a cotton is laminated to the material. Or alternatively, the cotton has been "sanded to give it a sateen (shiny) finish. Look at a pic if you have one and see what the fabric looks like.

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-19 11:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - should read TWO ... of course - typo!

Alison Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sand blasted cotton satin


Explanation:
sand blasted is commonly used for denim, being a technique to get "sabbiato" effect.
depending on the context, "laminated cotton satin" will be fine too.
All comes from personal experience in garment factories, no reference to post, sorry :)

di erre
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian