ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Tessuto “Punto Milano”

English translation: Milano stitch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tessuto “Punto Milano”
English translation:Milano stitch
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

09:47 May 26, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: Tessuto “Punto Milano”
un tipo di tessuto
Franco Rigoni
Italy
Milano stitch
Explanation:
molte occorrenze anche di "Milano" mantenuto in italiano
Selected response from:

Cinzia Montina
Italy
Grading comment
mi sembra che questo sia molto frequente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Punto Milano fabric
Ambra Giuliani
4Milan stitch
Oliver Lawrence
4Milanese warp knit fabric
Sele
4Punto di Milano Lace
Federico Moncini
3Milano stitch
Cinzia Montina


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Milan stitch


Explanation:
or Milan stitch fabric

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Milanese warp knit fabric


Explanation:
Da http://it.textile.info

Sele
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Milano stitch


Explanation:
molte occorrenze anche di "Milano" mantenuto in italiano

Cinzia Montina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
mi sembra che questo sia molto frequente

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Punto Milano fabric


Explanation:
Leave it as is. It is the name of the fabric, not an embroidery stitch.

Ambra Giuliani
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Punto di Milano Lace


Explanation:
Mi sa che è questo il tessuto:

http://www.museocaprai.it/ita/tecnica_Punto_Milano.htm

Direi che si tratta di una specie di merletto
Punto di Milano Lace : http://books.google.com/books?id=SjVqcPZF30cC&pg=PA81&lpg=PA...

http://www.davidrumsey.com/amico/amico1259784-33751.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno4 ore (2009-05-27 14:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Può essere credo anche Punto Milano Lace

Federico Moncini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian