KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

vela

English translation: fall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vela
English translation:fall
Entered by: Bilingualduo

13:14 Jan 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Italian term or phrase: vela
Description of a shirt:
Collo aperto e doppiato al quale è stato ridotta leggermente la vela.

Double collar? And what's the vela? Could the vela be the webbing used as interfacing?Never run into this before!
TIA
Catherine Bolton
fall
Explanation:
Not sure though. In Italian a collar is made up of two parts, namely listino (=roll) and vela (fall?).
I'm in doubt between fall which would correspond to the Italian 'sopracollo' (part of the collar in men's shirts for example, the visible one, I mean) and lapel, which corresponds to revers, being the lower part of the collar following the break line.
Ahem...I hope it doesn't sound as confusing as it seems to be!
Good luck
Cristina

PS
doubled and open collar?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 13:38:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doubled open collar, that is.
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks folks. I went with this one (thanks Sarah for your confirmation). I realize it's a collar, but this is a rather technical text, and otherwise I'd have to put "double collar with a smaller collar", which sounds odd. So, fall it is. Happy Befana to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2collar
Sarah Ponting
3 +2fall
Bilingualduo
4solo aiuto
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fall


Explanation:
Not sure though. In Italian a collar is made up of two parts, namely listino (=roll) and vela (fall?).
I'm in doubt between fall which would correspond to the Italian 'sopracollo' (part of the collar in men's shirts for example, the visible one, I mean) and lapel, which corresponds to revers, being the lower part of the collar following the break line.
Ahem...I hope it doesn't sound as confusing as it seems to be!
Good luck
Cristina

PS
doubled and open collar?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 13:38:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doubled open collar, that is.


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks folks. I went with this one (thanks Sarah for your confirmation). I realize it's a collar, but this is a rather technical text, and otherwise I'd have to put "double collar with a smaller collar", which sounds odd. So, fall it is. Happy Befana to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
52 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solo aiuto


Explanation:
Colletto e non collo!

Il colletto alto cm.6, in due pezzi (vela e listino) plastificato deve essere formato da due strati dello stesso tessuto con l’interno indeformabile termoadesivo.
La vela di detto colletto dovrà essere composta da:
- uno strato base da gr./mq. 170 ca;
- un rinforzo totale da gr./mq. 170 ca;
- un rinforzo alle punte da gr./mq. 110 ca;
- il listino ed i polsini dovranno essere rinforzati con uno strato base da gr./mq. 170 ca.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collar


Explanation:
Hi Catherine.

It appears to mean what we'd simply call the collar of a shirt:

"Collo morbido perchè senza stecche nè rinforzi, detto anche button-down con due bottoncini nelle punte della vela"

(there's a photo showing a normal button-down collar)

http://www.media-shop.it/camicie/script/articoli.asp

Furthermore:

"il collo è formato da due parti: il listino e la vela"

http://www.edel2000.it/sarto/sartoria/03.htm

The listino is the neckband, whilst the vela is the foldover bit that we'd call the collar of a shirt.

The doppiato part probably means that it's lined or overlaid with a different fabric. It's a shame you haven't got a picture!

I don't think lapels come into it, as you'd normally only find them on a jacket, and from the websites I've looked at, vela is used in descriptions for classic shirts.

Hope this helps.

All the best for 2003.

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 14:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just discovered that the technical terms used in tailoring are indeed fall and roll, as Cristina says. (\"Collar fall: the portion of the upper collarfrom the fold (roll line) to the outer edge\" - www.ca.uky.edu/agcollege/fcs/FACTSHTS/CT-LMH-171.PDF )

However, in normal speech you\'d say collar and neckband, so I suppose it all depends on who your text is destined for - tailors or general public.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: "doppiato" could also mean creased or folded? ANyway, sound reasonable, also because the size of shirt collars changes constantly with fashion
17 mins
  -> thanks, Marie

agree  Angela Arnone: sounds like collar to me too
1 hr
  -> grazie, Angela