KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

vestibilità appoggiata

English translation: figure-flattering/enhancing


13:30 Jan 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Italian term or phrase: vestibilità appoggiata
Talking about knitwear.
Just a short description and, unfortunately, no pictures:
linea composta "da maglie a 1 filo lavorate su finezza 12, con vestibilità appoggiata"

Could this be another way of saying full-fashioned?
Catherine Bolton
English translation:figure-flattering/enhancing
Explanation:
They're talking about the drape of the knitted fabric, which follows the wearer's lines but doesn't necessarily "hug" them, as Angela rightly says.

Without a picture, I'd be tempted to go for a less specific option, like the two above.

Cheers,

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. Looks like I was trying to be too technical with my "full-fashioned" idea! I ended up going with this because the company already used the "vestibilità aderente" to indicate the body-hugging style.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1close-fitting or body-hugging
Angela Arnone
4figure-flattering/enhancing
Giles Watson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close-fitting or body-hugging


Explanation:
are 2 things that come to mind - the former rather than the latter...
Angela


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: I was thinking of slim-fitting, but perhaps this is closer. Ciao.
7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figure-flattering/enhancing


Explanation:
They're talking about the drape of the knitted fabric, which follows the wearer's lines but doesn't necessarily "hug" them, as Angela rightly says.

Without a picture, I'd be tempted to go for a less specific option, like the two above.

Cheers,

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. Looks like I was trying to be too technical with my "full-fashioned" idea! I ended up going with this because the company already used the "vestibilità aderente" to indicate the body-hugging style.