KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tipo LEG (bava cava), taslanizzati

English translation: LEG type (hollow filament), taslanized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tipo LEG (bava cava), taslanizzati
English translation:LEG type (hollow filament), taslanized
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

07:16 Jan 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
Italian term or phrase: tipo LEG (bava cava), taslanizzati
si tratta di finitura di filati tessili..
Michael Deliso
LEG type (hollow filament), taslanized
Explanation:
this mysterious LEG... might it be that these yarns are for stockings and LEG refers to the ... "leg shape"???
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
GRAZIE..AVEVO DEI DUBBI SU LEG E TASLANO...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3LEG type (hollow filament), taslanized
Elena Ghetti
3of LEG type (hollow fiber), and taslanized
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of LEG type (hollow fiber), and taslanized


Explanation:
didn't find the meaning of LEG upto now, but am confident on the other two.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 07:30:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bava: \"sostanza viscosa emessa dalle glandole serigene del baco da seta.Viene estrusa da due filiere poste ai lati del capo dell\'animale.Le bave emesse vengono unite nel tubo secretore e si saldano insieme dando luogo ad un filo continuo.Si chiama anche bava il filamento continuo ottenuto dalle filiere(\"bava\"di fibra tessile)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:16:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hmm


    Reference: http://www.azwx.com/glossary.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LEG type (hollow filament), taslanized


Explanation:
this mysterious LEG... might it be that these yarns are for stockings and LEG refers to the ... "leg shape"???


Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
GRAZIE..AVEVO DEI DUBBI SU LEG E TASLANO...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: hmm, does it differ fundamentally from my answer? Style is getting rough around here. I wish you that the same doesn't happen to you, greetings, Nikolaus
9 hrs
  -> sorry if I offended anyone, I just thought that the word I changed was important, next time, I'll append my comment to previous messages as an "agree"