KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

2)strasse su passante

English translation: paste/strass decorations on loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:strasse su passante
English translation:paste/strass decorations on loop
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

12:22 Jan 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Italian term or phrase: 2)strasse su passante
2)strasse su passante
Manu1979
with paste/strass decorations on loop
Explanation:
passante = loop, e.g. on waistband of trousers, back of tie, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:52:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strass = strass
Ref. Il Nuovo Diz Hazon Garzanti

\"Paste: hard, brilliant, lead-containing glass used in making artificial gems. b. A gem made of this glass. In this sense, also called strass.

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language


Not the same thing as sequins = lustrini/paillettes




Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1belt loop with rhinestones
Catherine Bolton
4with paste/strass decorations on loop
Sarah Ponting
3 -1sequined belt loop
Marina Fracchia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sequined belt loop


Explanation:
bisognerebbe sapere di che passante si tratta

Marina Fracchia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kringle: these are not sequins
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with paste/strass decorations on loop


Explanation:
passante = loop, e.g. on waistband of trousers, back of tie, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:52:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strass = strass
Ref. Il Nuovo Diz Hazon Garzanti

\"Paste: hard, brilliant, lead-containing glass used in making artificial gems. b. A gem made of this glass. In this sense, also called strass.

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language


Not the same thing as sequins = lustrini/paillettes






Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belt loop with rhinestones


Explanation:
In the US, we generally translate "strass" as rhinestones.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kringle
4 hrs