KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

6) lavaggio stoned washed + sabbiatura chimica

English translation: stone washing and sandblasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavaggio stoned washed + sabbiatura chimica
English translation:stone washing and sandblasting
Entered by: VERTERE

12:26 Jan 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Italian term or phrase: 6) lavaggio stoned washed + sabbiatura chimica
lavaggio di una giacca
Manu1979
stone washing and sandblasting
Explanation:
Stone washing
The garment finish derived from a wet process formula utilizing natural pumice stones to impart abrasion characteristics to denim. Today cellulose enzymes can be used with or without pumice stones to create the well-worn abraded look consumers love.

Sandblasting
A process utilizing sand, aluminum oxide, chemicals or brushing to remove color from denim fabric to create contrast.

http://www.godfreysmenswear.com/products/unisex_jeans/unisex...
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stone washing and sandblasting
VERTERE
4 +2Stonewash+SandblastDoris Marka


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stone washing and sandblasting


Explanation:
Stone washing
The garment finish derived from a wet process formula utilizing natural pumice stones to impart abrasion characteristics to denim. Today cellulose enzymes can be used with or without pumice stones to create the well-worn abraded look consumers love.

Sandblasting
A process utilizing sand, aluminum oxide, chemicals or brushing to remove color from denim fabric to create contrast.

http://www.godfreysmenswear.com/products/unisex_jeans/unisex...

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 mins

agree  kringle: stonewashed and sandblasted jacket
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stonewash+Sandblast


Explanation:
stonewash jeans for example


    Reference: http://www.yyjeans.com/prodpage.cfm?CategoryID=8564&CFID=806...
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Fracchia
51 mins

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs