KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

allacciatura a soffietto

English translation: gusset fastening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:allacciatura a soffietto
English translation:gusset fastening
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

13:46 Jan 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Italian term or phrase: allacciatura a soffietto
rif. maglia
Manu1979
gusset fastening
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Thaw Fit Mens boot with welded sole and side gusset
fastening with velcro strap \"

www.skitogshire.co.uk/acatalog/ Online_Catalogue_Adult_ski_Boots_54.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:10:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Gusset: A triangular insert, as in the seam of a garment, for added strength or expansion.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gusset fastening
Sarah Ponting
3vedi sottoMarie Scarano
3folded fastening or accordion lacingsanniti


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gusset fastening


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Thaw Fit Mens boot with welded sole and side gusset
fastening with velcro strap \"

www.skitogshire.co.uk/acatalog/ Online_Catalogue_Adult_ski_Boots_54.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:10:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Gusset: A triangular insert, as in the seam of a garment, for added strength or expansion.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  diego asensio
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kringle
4 hrs
  -> thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folded fastening or accordion lacing


Explanation:
allacciatura = lacing, tying, fastening; (rif. a bottoni) buttoning;

a soffietto = folding, accordion-

dal: Dizionario Inglese-Italiano / Italiano-Inglese. © 1988 R.C.S. Sansoni Editore S.p.A., Firenze. Tutti i diritti riservati.

sanniti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Seems to me like we have too little to go on here to truly decide, especially in reference to the "Allacciatura" which would seem to have little to do with a "soffietto" - unless it were something like a "placket" - which would be my guess. It would obviously help to have a photo or illustration.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28