KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tono su tono

English translation: ton sur ton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tono su tono
English translation:ton sur ton
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

18:07 Jan 14, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
Italian term or phrase: tono su tono
cashmere and silk fabric
Amanda Calleri
Italy
ton sur ton
Explanation:
the French is frequently used in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"TON SUR TON designer t shirt\"
www.milliemoos.com/unisexover4_summer.htm

\"Collection inspired by make-up colors and “ton sur ton” prints\"
www.valisere.com.br/ingles/07secao/default.asp?sec=1

\"\"the 25 rooms are covered with large-striped paper, “ton sur ton“\"
www.jack-travel.com/Paris/ParisHtml/ inexpensive_to_moderate_hotels_p.htm

\"The embroidered area merges naturally with the material which has a \"ton-sur-ton\" print \"
kraftykiwis.fateback.com/ve/apr01/ Features/Lanarte/new.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thanx
Amanda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tone on tone
Rick Henry
4ton sur ton
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tone on tone


Explanation:
often used in English.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ton sur ton


Explanation:
the French is frequently used in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"TON SUR TON designer t shirt\"
www.milliemoos.com/unisexover4_summer.htm

\"Collection inspired by make-up colors and “ton sur ton” prints\"
www.valisere.com.br/ingles/07secao/default.asp?sec=1

\"\"the 25 rooms are covered with large-striped paper, “ton sur ton“\"
www.jack-travel.com/Paris/ParisHtml/ inexpensive_to_moderate_hotels_p.htm

\"The embroidered area merges naturally with the material which has a \"ton-sur-ton\" print \"
kraftykiwis.fateback.com/ve/apr01/ Features/Lanarte/new.html


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thanx
Amanda