KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

peso a vuoto

English translation: Loadless weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Peso a vuoto
English translation:Loadless weight
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

12:07 Mar 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Italian term or phrase: peso a vuoto
E' un testo che parla di un aspo svolgitore (decoiler), un tipo di macchina tessile. "Peso a vuoto" è una voce che compare in un elenco, presumo si tratti del peso della macchina senza il materiale da lavorare.
chi mi aiuta??

grazie mille
francy
Loadless weight
Explanation:
infatti si intende senza carico. Vedi tutte le hit su Google.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Loadless weight
Sabrina Eskelson
5weight when empty / empty weightAmanda Fotheringham
4curb weightAntonio Camangi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Loadless weight


Explanation:
infatti si intende senza carico. Vedi tutte le hit su Google.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
grazie mille!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weight when empty / empty weight


Explanation:
sounds better i think

Amanda Fotheringham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curb weight


Explanation:
Used in automobile industry, it can be extended to this context too.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian