KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

accorciare a 1m

English translation: shorten the length (of the fabric) to one metre


12:59 Jun 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Italian term or phrase: accorciare a 1m
Accorciare la stoffa a 1m (cioè fino a farla diventare lunga 1m)
Paola
English translation:shorten the length (of the fabric) to one metre
Explanation:
or shorten the fabric until it measures 1 metre in length
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shorten to 1mRowan Morrell
4 +2shorten the length (of the fabric) to one metre
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shorten to 1m


Explanation:
accorciare = to shorten.

Here I think the infinitive form of the verb is being used in an imperative sense, i.e. "shorten the material to 1m etc."

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
2 mins
  -> Thanks manducci.

agree  verbis
31 mins
  -> Thanks verbis.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shorten the length (of the fabric) to one metre


Explanation:
or shorten the fabric until it measures 1 metre in length

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drem
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Gian :-)