KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pantaloni alla pescatora

English translation: Crop/cropped trousers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Pantaloni alla pescatora
English translation:Crop/cropped trousers
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

13:33 Jul 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Italian term or phrase: pantaloni alla pescatora
description of a collection.
Veronica Amadei
Italy
Crop/cropped trousers
Explanation:
o + genericamente, shortcut trousers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 15:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecco alcune immagini:

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00006VR2V/104...

http://shop.store.yahoo.com/usbody/denlaccroppa.html

http://www.casual-discounts.com/cropped-pants.asp

http://www.ebrasetc.com/cosabella_pants.htm

http://www.asseenonscreen.com/product.asp?sku=1FCTR0084

BTW, I prefer trousers to pants...
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
I wasn't easy to choose a winner... as all the answers are right..but this is the term I decided to use in my translation, Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9capri pants
Francesca Siotto
4 +6Crop/cropped trousers
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +4pedal pushers, clamdiggers
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1pantalones pirata
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
4capri pants
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
capri pants


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 13:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

senza deformarsi. Pantaloni alla Pescatora In inglese prendono il nome
dell\'isola italiana, Capri (Capri pants). Questi mezzi pantaloni ...

www.oviesse.ch/it/glossario.php3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 13:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00006XY4X/002...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 13:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guarda questa pagina, mostra proprio dei pantaloni stile pescstora chiamati capri trousers

http://www.emporiolingerie.com/ProductDetails.asp?PID=480


Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1 min

agree  swisstell
6 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: you beat me to it...
13 mins

agree  CathyFS
26 mins

agree  marina nasi
3 hrs

agree  giogi
4 hrs

agree  Federica Jean: già - ma mi ricordo vagamente di averlo già visto in passato - che sia nel glossario?
5 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano: è il modo più comune di chiamarli
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantalones pirata


Explanation:
O "piratas" - son pantalones largos pero que llegan un poco por debajo de la rodilla. Así se llaman en España :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 13:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I though it was the it>sp pair! my mistake!

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: me gusta!
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capri pants


Explanation:
just a guess, but since fisherman would wear short pants....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Crop/cropped trousers


Explanation:
o + genericamente, shortcut trousers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 15:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecco alcune immagini:

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00006VR2V/104...

http://shop.store.yahoo.com/usbody/denlaccroppa.html

http://www.casual-discounts.com/cropped-pants.asp

http://www.ebrasetc.com/cosabella_pants.htm

http://www.asseenonscreen.com/product.asp?sku=1FCTR0084

BTW, I prefer trousers to pants...

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
I wasn't easy to choose a winner... as all the answers are right..but this is the term I decided to use in my translation, Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
13 mins

agree  silviafont: Yes
52 mins

agree  JudyK: this is probably more widely used than "Capri pants" these days
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams
2 hrs

agree  giogi: my daughter agrees with you!!!!
4 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pedal pushers, clamdiggers


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-04 13:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Paravia Italian Dictinoary (2001)

\"pantaloni alla pescatora: pedal pushers, clamdiffers AE\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-04 13:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pedal pushers\" in the context of pants: 1,940 hits (ten links here)

French Terry Pants at The Best Price French Terry Pants
... French Terry Pantsat The Best PriceFrench Terry Pants Soft French terry knit in ... French
Terry Pedal Pushers at The Best Price French Terry Pedal Pushers Youre ...
www.recipe-of-the-day.com/CJCX30885312XL/ Hot-Buys/French-Terry-Pants.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

TropiCool Pants at The Best Price TropiCool Pants
... http://www.recipe-of-the-day.com/Women\'s;Pants/ Shorts;Casual/CJCX1003721LGE ... TropiCool
Pedal Pushers at The Best Price TropiCool Pedal Pushers Low, low price on ...
www.recipe-of-the-day.com/CJCX100492810/ Hot-Buys/TropiCool-Pants.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.recipe-of-the-day.com ]

CNN - Style - Pushing pedal-pushers on men - August 12, 1999
... NEW YORK (CNN) -- Capris, pedal pushers, clam diggers, flood pants -- call them
what you will -- the three-quarter-length trousers are crossing gender ...
europe.cnn.com/STYLE/9908/12/capris.formen/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Pedal Farm Tractor at The Best Price Pedal Farm Tractor
... Farm: 29, BLAIR Womenswear:: TropiCool Pedal Pushers (Pants) at The Best
Price BLAIR Womenswear:: ... Pedal: 30, BLAIR Womenswear:: Pedal ...
www.bestpriceontv.com/Your-Kids-Direct:-Electronic-and-Toys... CJP7831SZ/Pedal-Farm-Tractor.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

SpongeBob Working Lounge Pants at The Best Price SpongeBob ...
... Pants: 29, BLAIR Womenswear:: Pedal Pushers (Pants) at The Best Price
BLAIR Womenswear:: Pedal Pushers ... Pants: 25, BLAIR Womenswear ...
www.bestpriceontv.com/CJPSK0336/Sleepwear-and-Loungewear/ SpongeBob-Working-Lounge-Pants.htm - 82k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bestpriceontv.com ]

clam diggers
... Various terms were used for these calf-length pants, including \"pedal pushers\". ... I
see them advertised variously as Capri pants, clam diggers and pedal pushers. ...
histclo.hispeed.com/style/casual/clam.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Mulberribush Bunny Kisses Girls Tee and Pedal Pushers
... front. Paired with pink minicheck ruffle edged stretch pedal pushers.
Pull on style pants with a flat front and elastic back waist. ...
www.oneofakindkid.com/mulb21112260.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Grand Capri
... Look around you: This summer, capri pants, pedal pushers, toreador pants,
rolled-up jeans and shorter pants of all lengths are hotter than ever. ...
www.citypaper.net/articles/061099/feat.cov.bike.shtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Compare Prices at NexTag - Pants , Women\'s Clothing , Women , ...
... $17. 220 Hickory Knit Pants Rate This Product 220 Hickory eBay, $8.
White Pedal Pushers Rate This Product 220 Hickory eBay, $17. PALM ...
www.nextag.com/Pants~2700257z8z0z3szmainz5-htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Compare Prices at NexTag - Pants , Women\'s Clothing , Women , ...
... Challis Pants Rate This Product 220 Hickory eBay, $23. Knit Pants Rate This Product
220 Hickory eBay, $8. Pedal Pushers Rate This Product 220 Hickory eBay, $12. ...
www.nextag.com/ Pants~2700257z1z0zmfr_id:60707z3szmainz5-htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nextag.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-07-04 13:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three links of 422 for \"clamdiggers\" in the context of \"pants\":

NORDSTROM.com Category
... Cotton Clamdiggers. Cotton Clamdiggers $43.00. Cross-Dyed Linen Pleated Pants. Cross-Dyed
Linen Pleated Pants $78.00. Dana Buchman \'Provence Garden Fiesta\' Pants. ...
store.nordstrom.com/category/ cat_medium.asp?category=2376776~2374327~2374335~2377665&startNum=15&... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

NORDSTROM.com Category
... BCBG Max Azria Stretch Cotton Twill Pants. BCBG Max Azria Stretch Cotton Twill Pants
$146.00. Pull-On Clamdiggers. Pull-On Clamdiggers $38.00. Caslon Cropped Jeans. ...
store.nordstrom.com/category/ cat.asp?category=2376776~2374327~2374335~2377665&startNum=75&styleNu... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from store.nordstrom.com ]

undergear, unique men\'s underwear, active wear and loungewear, ...
... strings cotton footwear otomix blazer all-star skull speedway buns the sock hermosa
undergear body alive aussie jeans pants harlee clamdiggers leather studio ...
www.v25.com/undergear/title.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: Also.
16 mins

agree  Moll
30 mins

agree  Amy Williams
2 hrs

agree  giogi
4 hrs