ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

derby e stringate comode

English translation: comfortable Derbies and lace-ups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:derby e stringate comode
English translation:comfortable Derbies and lace-ups
Entered by: Lisa Jane

14:57 Jun 19, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / footware
Italian term or phrase: derby e stringate comode
Ispirazioni di stile anche nelle line piu' sportive, con derby e stringate comode e versatili.
Maria Burnett
United States
comfortable Derbies and lace-ups
Explanation:
I'd use the plural for a more informal register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-06-19 15:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or comfortable Derbies and other lace-ups
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2comfortable Derbies and lace-upsLisa Jane
3comfortable derby and oxfordmrrafe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comfortable derby and oxford


Explanation:
Despite the "e" for and, and stringate for lace, I think that the authors are using derby and stringate to mean derby and oxford, and that they regard the last two as synonyms.


    Reference: http://www.unadonna.it/moda/stringate-maschiette-e-francesin...
mrrafe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comfortable Derbies and lace-ups


Explanation:
I'd use the plural for a more informal register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-06-19 15:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or comfortable Derbies and other lace-ups

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraBarnett
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Lara!

agree  Peter Cox
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter!