KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fittina salva sudore

English translation: perspiration-wicking weave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fittina salva sudore
English translation:perspiration-wicking weave
Entered by: PB Trans

15:12 Mar 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: fittina salva sudore
This term refers to T-shirts. Unfortunately this is the only context I have since it is one of many entries in a long list about T-shirts.
carly
Italy
perspiration-wicking weave
Explanation:
"wick/wicking" seems to be the marketing term used to describe this.

Another option is "moisture-wicking".

Under Armour™ ColdGear™ Mock T-Neck
The technology behind the Under Armour™ gear is complex, but you'll appreciate its perspiration-wicking moisture management system when you're in the field in cold weather. The ColdGear™ mock t ...
www.cabelas.com/cabelas/en/templates/lin...5a&type=product

Raymond Sims Ltd RS
... Quick search RS CoollMax - Lycra Unisuit Made with perspiration wicking CoolMax Lycra this suit features a raised back and tapered ... with the perspiration wicking CoolMax-Lycra Black or Navy ...
www.rowing.co.uk/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_RS_49.html

Training Gear
... creates natural ventilation and of course it is perspiration wicking and quick drying. Available in Red, Royal Blue, Black and ... light weight and cool perspiration wicking fabric in fabulous ...
www.openface.ca/paddle/gear.htm

Soccer Pro - The Complete Soccer Shop of Dublin and Pleasant Hill
Soccer Pro is a premier soccer equipment shop. We carry shoes, balls, jerseys and shorts, protective gear, training ... ClimaLite jersey with unique moisture wicking weave. Features anatomically placed mesh and ...
www.soccerprodublin.com/product_pages/je...quandra_kit.htm

Lady Golf:Your Fashion Source for the Finest Ladies Golf Apparel,Women's Golf Shoes,Golf Bags,Resort
Lady Golf... The Nation's Leading Retailer For Ladies Golf & Resort Fashions. We offer the largest selection of women's ... $59.00 Quantity: Sleeveless Moisture Wicking Pique Polo Sleeveless Moisture Wicking Pique ...
www.ladygolf.com

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
thanks for your excellent references
carly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anti- perspiration weave
Jennifer Baker
4perspiration-wicking weavePB Trans
4anti-persperation meshAnthony Tamburro
3anti sweat barrierforli
3no-sweat fabric/fibreejg


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti sweat barrier


Explanation:
:)

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti- perspiration weave


Explanation:
I definitely wouldn't use "sweat"!
"fittina" is hard... I chose weave, but there are other possibilities
Good luck>

Jennifer Baker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina: "fittina" means closely-woven fabric.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-persperation mesh


Explanation:
there are many options for "fittina" but I believe "mesh" would be the best. I'm guessing that this T-shirt is some form of sports wear.

Anthony Tamburro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no-sweat fabric/fibre


Explanation:
I totally agree with jajd's reserves on the word sweat, but as sson as I typed in no-sweat t-shirts there was a huge list including ranges called just that! It seems that anti-perspirant is OK for sprays but as we do perspire, when it comes to clothes and special fabrics they talk about keeping you dry I suppose you could say dry fabric..... well, anyway that's all folks!

ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perspiration-wicking weave


Explanation:
"wick/wicking" seems to be the marketing term used to describe this.

Another option is "moisture-wicking".

Under Armour™ ColdGear™ Mock T-Neck
The technology behind the Under Armour™ gear is complex, but you'll appreciate its perspiration-wicking moisture management system when you're in the field in cold weather. The ColdGear™ mock t ...
www.cabelas.com/cabelas/en/templates/lin...5a&type=product

Raymond Sims Ltd RS
... Quick search RS CoollMax - Lycra Unisuit Made with perspiration wicking CoolMax Lycra this suit features a raised back and tapered ... with the perspiration wicking CoolMax-Lycra Black or Navy ...
www.rowing.co.uk/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_RS_49.html

Training Gear
... creates natural ventilation and of course it is perspiration wicking and quick drying. Available in Red, Royal Blue, Black and ... light weight and cool perspiration wicking fabric in fabulous ...
www.openface.ca/paddle/gear.htm

Soccer Pro - The Complete Soccer Shop of Dublin and Pleasant Hill
Soccer Pro is a premier soccer equipment shop. We carry shoes, balls, jerseys and shorts, protective gear, training ... ClimaLite jersey with unique moisture wicking weave. Features anatomically placed mesh and ...
www.soccerprodublin.com/product_pages/je...quandra_kit.htm

Lady Golf:Your Fashion Source for the Finest Ladies Golf Apparel,Women's Golf Shoes,Golf Bags,Resort
Lady Golf... The Nation's Leading Retailer For Ladies Golf & Resort Fashions. We offer the largest selection of women's ... $59.00 Quantity: Sleeveless Moisture Wicking Pique Polo Sleeveless Moisture Wicking Pique ...
www.ladygolf.com



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks for your excellent references
carly