KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

saggio di fine anno

English translation: end of year performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:saggio di fine anno
English translation: end of year performance
Entered by: Joe Nemeth

08:58 Mar 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fitness
Italian term or phrase: saggio di fine anno
saggio di fine anno per palestre di fitness in genere
rosalba
end of year performance
Explanation:
saggio = (in this case) a demonstration of what the students have achieved during the year
Selected response from:

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Grading comment
thanks for this answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4end of year showClaire Titchmarsh
4 +2end of year performanceJoe Nemeth
5end of year showcaseScience451
2end of year reportBirch


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
end of year show


Explanation:
Or end of year display.

Claire Titchmarsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe Nemeth: snap Claire, yes this as well, you could google and see which is more common but I don't think there's agreat difference in meaning
3 mins

agree  Laura Tosi
2 hrs

agree  metaphonic
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
end of year performance


Explanation:
saggio = (in this case) a demonstration of what the students have achieved during the year

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks for this answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  rabenante
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
end of year report


Explanation:
could it not be "end of year report" depending on context? I thought that saggio was usually some kind of written report.

Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valentina Pecchiar: You're right, a Saggio is also an Essay, but can you picture some stocky bodybuilders or some superfit aerobic dancers writing a report at the end of the year? ;-) At a denotive level, a Saggio is a Sample of something.
37 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
end of year showcase


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:zNpdTW4q0ecJ:www.circome...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24