KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pala

English translation: see comment


18:33 Apr 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: pala
Context-this is the front piece of a tie. Does it have a special name in English?
reblack
English translation:see comment
Explanation:
Have you considered saying simply the front of the tie? That seems to be the only English equivalent I can find...
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with 'front piece of the tie'
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wide end of a tiesuslik
3 +2see comment
Jennifer Baker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wide end of a tie


Explanation:
Have a look:
http://www.scoutdb.org/h2tat/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2004-04-07 22:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as far as I\'m concerned this would be: the front of the wide end of a tie

suslik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see comment


Explanation:
Have you considered saying simply the front of the tie? That seems to be the only English equivalent I can find...

Jennifer Baker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with 'front piece of the tie'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  Science451
13 hrs