KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tinto in capo

English translation: garment dyed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tinto in capo
English translation:garment dyed
Entered by: larat

07:48 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: tinto in capo
...giacche destrutturate in lino tinto in capo con bottoni in metallo...
P.S. SE QUALCUNO HA DA CONSIGLIARMI QUALCHE BUON GLOSSARIO/SITO/SOMETHING USEFUL...GRAZIE!!!
larat
garment dyed
Explanation:
very common definition in the business. As to your glossary request,
http://www.resil.com/dictionary/b.htm
this is a really decent textile glossary that can be helpful with the more technical issues. :-)
Selected response from:

Olga Spampatti
Grading comment
Grazie molte, soprattutto x il gloss!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2garment dyedOlga Spampatti
4vedi sotto
Pamela Brizzola
2 -1piece dyedmanducci


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garment dyed


Explanation:
very common definition in the business. As to your glossary request,
http://www.resil.com/dictionary/b.htm
this is a really decent textile glossary that can be helpful with the more technical issues. :-)

Olga Spampatti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Grazie molte, soprattutto x il gloss!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kringle: definitely + good glossary
20 mins

agree  Jane Griffiths
24 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Questo sito è molto utile, dire eccezionale
http://www.allfiberarts.com/library/glossary/bldictionary-y....

Pamela


Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
piece dyed


Explanation:
Could this mean "piece dyed" perhaps?

"The second type includes all those fabrics that are dyed after weaving, known as piece-dyed fabrics (eg, crepes, twills, etc)"




    Reference: http://henrybertrand.co.uk/faqs/production.htm
manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kringle: a Prato (città del tessile insieme a Biella) piece dyed = tinto in pezza
10 mins