KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

poliestere del comasco

English translation: polyester from the Como area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:poliestere del comasco
English translation:polyester from the Como area
Entered by: apta

10:43 Aug 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / description of textiles company
Italian term or phrase: poliestere del comasco
This would seem to be a type of polyester, but I've not been able to find any specific references
Anthony Green
Italy
polyester from the Como area
Explanation:
del comasco: from the Como area. No specific Web reference
Selected response from:

apta
Grading comment
Thanks apta and Olga too for the extra information
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3polyester from the Como area
apta
5Comasco polyester (fabric)mckinnc


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comasco polyester (fabric)


Explanation:
The factory is at Olgiate Comasco in Lombardy

Polyester fabrics for lingerie, underwear, sportswear, curtains ...... via Carducci 11. Olgiate Comasco, Como, ITALY. Telephone, +39-031-944050. Fax, +39-031-943017. E-Mail, Polyester Printed Satin. Bi-Stretch Jacquard Fabrics. ...
www.italianmoda.com/storefronts/boselli/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


(ENGLISH) BOSELLI, WEAVING MILL, Olgiate Comasco (CO) Italy. ...... weaving mill was set up on 9th of July 1898 at Olgiate Comasco - province of ... was perhaps the first among the silk weavers to use texturized polyester yarn in ...
www.boselli.it/english/right.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Basic company production... quality controls, allow to finally manufacture technologically advanced polyester fabrics. ... within the company main premises in Olgiate Comasco (Como) - Italy ...
www.boselli.it/english/right2.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Water Science & Technology 47:10 (2003) 33-39 - F. Malpei et al. ...... The pilot and full-scale plants are located in a textile factory (Boselli & C., Olgiate Comasco, North Italy) which manufactures and finishes polyester fabric. ...
www.iwaponline.com/wst/04710/wst047100033.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Innovation & Technology watchFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... pilot and full-scale plants are located in a textile factory (Boselli & C., Olgiate Comasco, North Italy) which manufactures and finishes polyester fabric. ...
www.centexbel.be/images/Technologywatch5water.pdf



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  apta: "del comasco" is not only referred to Olgiate Comasco, but the whole Como area (Brianza)
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
polyester from the Como area


Explanation:
del comasco: from the Como area. No specific Web reference

apta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks apta and Olga too for the extra information

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrosalia
43 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Olga Spampatti: yes definitely - said definition implies that the polyeser fabric is most likely given a silk-like "Como area" finish. :-)
4 hrs
  -> grazie!