KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ordine delle serie

English translation: Ordering of the ranges OR Placing of orders for the ranges


12:01 Aug 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: ordine delle serie
Regarding a timetable for producing a fashion collection:

Seconda prova
Consegna degli ultimi bozzetti
Ultima prova
Ordine delle serie
Uscita di una collezione....

No other context I'm afraid.
Lydia Smith
English translation:Ordering of the ranges OR Placing of orders for the ranges
Explanation:
I think it just means the order is placed at that stage (I presume that "range" is the right word for "serie" in a fashion context.)

I think my 2nd suggestion is better, as the first could possibly mean "sorting them out", etc.

See this entry for "Ordine" on the Hoepli dictionary:

9.1 (= commissione/ordinazione, comm) order, (dall’estero) indent; (= commessa) job, job order, order
• ordine da eseguire outstanding order; ordine di assaggio tasting order; ordine di campionamento sampling order; ordine di consegna delivery order; ordine di fabbricazione shop order, works order; ordine di produzione production (job) order, factory/manufacturing order; ordine in corso order on hand; ordine inevaso unfilled/unfulfilled order, back/outstanding order, unexecuted order; ordine urgente rush order; cancellare un ordine to cancel an order; eseguire un ordine to carry out/to fill an order; essere sovraccarico di ordini to *be overstocked with orders; spedire un ordine via fax/via telex to *send an order via fax/via telex
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ordering of the ranges OR Placing of orders for the ranges
Dr Andrew Read
4order of the seriesScience451


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order of the series


Explanation:
EKC2004 L'evento - The event
... i migliori tempi delle serie andando così a definire l’ordine delle serie. ... the
best times of the series going therefore to define the order of the series. ...
www.circuitointernazionalenapoli.com/ 2003/news/europeo2004/evento.htm - 22k

HTH

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ordering of the ranges OR Placing of orders for the ranges


Explanation:
I think it just means the order is placed at that stage (I presume that "range" is the right word for "serie" in a fashion context.)

I think my 2nd suggestion is better, as the first could possibly mean "sorting them out", etc.

See this entry for "Ordine" on the Hoepli dictionary:

9.1 (= commissione/ordinazione, comm) order, (dall’estero) indent; (= commessa) job, job order, order
• ordine da eseguire outstanding order; ordine di assaggio tasting order; ordine di campionamento sampling order; ordine di consegna delivery order; ordine di fabbricazione shop order, works order; ordine di produzione production (job) order, factory/manufacturing order; ordine in corso order on hand; ordine inevaso unfilled/unfulfilled order, back/outstanding order, unexecuted order; ordine urgente rush order; cancellare un ordine to cancel an order; eseguire un ordine to carry out/to fill an order; essere sovraccarico di ordini to *be overstocked with orders; spedire un ordine via fax/via telex to *send an order via fax/via telex


    Reference: http://www.edigeo-online.it/cgi-local/Hoepli/GDI
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrosalia: yes, "serie" is definitely a "range"!
58 mins

agree  kringle: like the second one. SUE
18 hrs