KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

gonna a ruota

English translation: flared skirt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gonna a ruota
English translation:flared skirt
Entered by: larat

14:27 Feb 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: gonna a ruota
non lo trovo da nessuna parte, qualcuno mi può aiutare? grazie!
larat
flared skirt
Explanation:
http://www.oxfordparavia.it/lemmaIta24645

Ciao
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flared skirt
Angela Arnone
5circle skirt
Donna Lynne Galletta
4 +1flared skirt
Sabrina Eskelson
3 +1swing skirt
carly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flared skirt


Explanation:
http://www.oxfordparavia.it/lemmaIta24645

Ciao
Angela

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson: ops!
4 mins

agree  Silvia Prendin
10 mins

agree  Laura Lucardini
40 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flared skirt


Explanation:
Un'idea.


    Reference: http://www.oxfordparavia.it/lemmaIta24645
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Santoni: BlackMamba
0 min

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circle skirt


Explanation:
in the 1950's circle skirts were all eht rage
also see http://www.k8tykat.com/marketplace/POLKAdotskirt.shtml
and http://www.nostalgia-unlimited.com/poodle.html

Donna Lynne Galletta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swing skirt


Explanation:
another suggestion. I've come across flared skirt as "gonna a teli" but "a ruota" could well be the same thing.

carly
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Consonni: flared would normally be "a spicchi" which is not the case here
9 hrs