KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

forza di gioco

English translation: playing strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:forza di gioco
English translation:playing strength
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

09:19 May 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: forza di gioco
Chess tournament regulations - i giocatori stranieri devono esibire un documento della propria federazione attestante la forza di gioco - level of play?
Juliet Halewood
playing strength
Explanation:
See chess association sites.
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1playing strengthJane Griffiths
4ranking
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4Game strength
maria sgourou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Game strength


Explanation:
esibire un documento della propria federazione attestante la forza di gioco.
... a document of their chess federation attesting their game strength. ...


maria sgourou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
playing strength


Explanation:
See chess association sites.


    Reference: http://www.uschess.org/cc/events.php
    Reference: http://www.chessscotland.com/grading/gradeexp.htm
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina: There is a rating system that presumes that each player has a playing strength.
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Pnina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ranking


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish