KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

Una “istituzione” è fare un botellon con gli amici

English translation: a typical/common tradition is the "botellon" with friends


18:36 May 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: Una “istituzione” è fare un botellon con gli amici
The sentence I need help with is:
Una "istituzione" è fare un "botellon" con gli amici: ci si ritrova a casa di qualcuno a bere "cubatas".

I don't need the Spanish words botellon and cubatas translated, only the rest of the sentence. I would also like to know if it is possible to infer whether this is talking about a general habit or soemthing the speaker actually does.
Thanks for all your help.
Sarah.
Sarah Brenchley
English translation:a typical/common tradition is the "botellon" with friends
Explanation:
I guess the speaker is talking of a general habit.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-05-19 19:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the full phrase (literal, see if you can rephrase it more elegantly!):

A typical tradition is the \"botellon\" with friends: people meet at someone\'s place to drink \"cubatas\".

(\"Istituzione\" here is used in the meaning luskie explained below)
Selected response from:

xxxtr.
Grading comment
Thanks. You gave me the tgranslation of the complete sentence and I like the choice of the word "tradition".
Thanks.
Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a regularly and frequently repeated, pleasant, habit
luskie
4 +1a typical/common tradition is the "botellon" with friendsxxxtr.
4v.s.
esoft


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Una “istituzione” è fare un botellon con gli amici
a typical/common tradition is the "botellon" with friends


Explanation:
I guess the speaker is talking of a general habit.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-05-19 19:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the full phrase (literal, see if you can rephrase it more elegantly!):

A typical tradition is the \"botellon\" with friends: people meet at someone\'s place to drink \"cubatas\".

(\"Istituzione\" here is used in the meaning luskie explained below)


    www.discoversevilla.com/ default3.php?id=114&page=180
xxxtr.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks. You gave me the tgranslation of the complete sentence and I like the choice of the word "tradition".
Thanks.
Sarah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: tradition....
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Una “istituzione” è fare un botellon con gli amici
v.s.


Explanation:
my 2 cents on the word "habit"

I think that when you talk about a drinking habit you are inevitably implying a negative connotation as in "being an alcoholic".

We could debate all day about what really constitutes a bad drinking habit vs a enjoying a cheer in moderation; but I won't bore you: there are enough books authored by extremely knowledgeable people on the subject.

Since it seems that your text is talking about harmless activity, then I would say "tradition".

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Una “istituzione” è fare un botellon con gli amici
a regularly and frequently repeated, pleasant, habit


Explanation:
to say that something "è diventato un'istutuzione" just means, in colloquial, friendly contexts, that something has become a habit, and quite an pleasant and appreciated and often repeated one - in this case, the speaker and his friends keep on doing and enjoying this 'botellon' on a regular and frequent time basis - sorry for my awful english, I feel I've messed up a lot this time, but I've just tried to convey the idea :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-20 13:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on the wider context you have now privided, it\'s clear that it\'s not referred to a single person and his friends but to something people use to do, in general.
again based on the new context, tradition is better than habit here, and Monica\'s translation is OK, but I\'d rather go with something like:
one thing people is used to do is to meet friends for a \"bolleton\"
or \'for the typical bolleton\'
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-21 09:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops! people \'are\' used to do - or simply \'use to do\'
:o)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtr.: yes, that's the idea, I prefer "tradition", it's shorter! :)
14 mins

agree  esoft: a pleasant tradition....- "habit" takes on another connotation, you know talking about drinking habit...
1 hr
  -> many thanks to you 2 :)