KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

borgo

English translation: district


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:borgo
English translation:district
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

09:55 Jun 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourist/restaurant guide
Italian term or phrase: borgo
".... il ristorante in uno dei borghi del centro di Parma."

As I understand it, a "borgo" in this sense is like Trastevere in Rome, an area with particular characteristics, but the translations I have found (suburb, village) are not really suitable, while "area" doesn't seem strong enough. Any suggestions? Thanks!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
district
Explanation:
The meaning of 'borgo' is flexible - sometimes it can also be translated with small town, borough, hamlet and so on. In this context, 'district' will work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-06-15 12:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples of \'district\' in an inner-city context:
http://www.s-h-systems.co.uk/tourism/london/chelsea.html
http://www.channel4.com/history/microsites/U/untold/programs...
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quarterkpi
4 +2districtJane Griffiths
4neighborhood
danette
4historical/traditional quarters
Linda 969
3small built-up areaPnina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quarter


Explanation:
....in the sense of "rione"
perhaps even "district"

kpi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Prendin: exactly (I'm not sure district is fine for a city center)
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

agree  esoft
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
district


Explanation:
The meaning of 'borgo' is flexible - sometimes it can also be translated with small town, borough, hamlet and so on. In this context, 'district' will work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-06-15 12:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples of \'district\' in an inner-city context:
http://www.s-h-systems.co.uk/tourism/london/chelsea.html
http://www.channel4.com/history/microsites/U/untold/programs...

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh: One of these. It also depends on the history of the area.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, John. Yes, one needs to look at the whole context of the text - and in this case, get an idea of what central Parma's like (I've never been there so if I were doing this job I'd look it up in a guide book).

agree  esoft: certainly, depends on how the "parmensi" perceive it. I think that "district" is applicable because it can also mean an area with a distinguishing character, not only a territorial division
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historical/traditional quarters


Explanation:
adding an adj may help ;-) L.

***

http://www.luxurytraveler.com/destinations.html

Lisbon's *historical quarters* are generally in the city centre. Some still retain the old structures of Muslim and medieval origin, with courtyards where people usually gather

***

http://www.gsd.harvard.edu/research/research_centers/cuds/cu...

The *traditional quarters* of its cities are among the first migrant receptor areas (...) In spite of their urbanistic quality and the presence of individual buildings and groups of buildings of great architectural merit and historical value, significant parts of these *traditional quarters* have become (...)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 14 mins (2005-06-15 22:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry that should be in the singular ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-15 22:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and historical should be historic

http://portal.unesco.org/culture/en/ev.php-URL_ID=24341&URL_...

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighborhood


Explanation:
another suggestion

danette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small built-up area


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "borgo" is "piccolo centro abitato."
(The other meanings are: "sobborgo periferico di una città, quartiere all'interno di esso.")
www.demauroparavia.it/15167

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): PB Trans, Linda 969, luskie