KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

fogolar

English translation: fogolar (friulian open hearth)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fogolar
English translation:fogolar (friulian open hearth)
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

22:09 Jun 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / brochure
Italian term or phrase: fogolar
Agriturismo in friuli.

La frase: il nostro salotto con il tipico fogolar friulano rappresenta uno spazio dove trascorrere (....)

A parte il fatto che non risco a mettere l'accento circonflesso sulla A, è meglio tradurre con fireplace o fireside o lasciare la parola originale, visto che si evidenzia il fatto che è una struttura "tipica"? o c'è qualche altra parola che rende meglio il concetto di fogolar friulano?
Grazie :-)
Daniela Zambrini
Italy
fogolar (friulian open hearth)
Explanation:
is how I would put it.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Russel, just what I was looking for! and thanks to Luskie too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fogolar (friulian open hearth)
Russell Jones
4 +3fogolar (the traditional... sb)
luskie


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fogolar (friulian open hearth)


Explanation:
is how I would put it.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks Russel, just what I was looking for! and thanks to Luskie too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: hi there :)
2 mins

agree  manducci: Hi from the heart of Friuli (Udine)
20 mins

agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs

agree  esoft
14 hrs

agree  verbis
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fogolar (the traditional... sb)


Explanation:
per riempire il resto della parentesi, un paio di suggerimenti che mi sembra rendano bene l'idea (da siti rigorosamente NON italiani ;)

The most potent symbol of Friulian cooking us undoubtedly the fogolar, the open hearth with a conical chimney used in homes and restaurants for grilling beef, lamb, goat, poultry, sausages and mushrooms. A traditional fixture on the fogolar is a bubbling pot of pale polenta made from the white corn that grows on the Friulian plain. Friulians say that polenta "sings, snores, blows and smokes" over the fogolar.

http://www.globalvacationtravelpackages.com/friuli_venezia_g...

However, the project took a turn for the best when he visited Italy and discovered the fogolar, the traditional free-standing hearth used in the Friuli region.

http://www.thehomesteader.com/Editorial/Cooking.htm

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
19 mins
  -> so it's a real furlan>english one! thanks :o)

agree  Simon Charass: and the link too
2 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  esoft
14 hrs
  -> thanks :)