KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

divano letto in soggiorno

English translation: on request, a sofabed can be placed in the living room


17:25 Jul 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: divano letto in soggiorno
possibilità di divano letto in soggiorno
---------------------------------
in the list of the options inlcluded in the tourist apartment offer

what they exactly mean by it?
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
English translation:on request, a sofabed can be placed in the living room
Explanation:
;-)
L
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
fine, thanks Linda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4on request, a sofabed can be placed in the living room
Linda 969
5 +1sofabed in the living room
swisstell
5with optional sofabed in the lounge
Ivana UK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on request, a sofabed can be placed in the living room


Explanation:
;-)
L

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
fine, thanks Linda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> thanks, Kim

agree  Stefan de Boeck: hey this is nice
1 hr
  -> thanks, saitch

agree  Michele Fauble: or 'sleeper sofa'
14 hrs
  -> thanks, Michele

agree  Mgan
18 days
  -> thanks, Mgan

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sofabed in the living room


Explanation:
very usual in such vacation apartments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-17 17:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahoo! Photos - jenniepark1218\'s Photos - Sofabed - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Sofabed [Back to Album]. Order Prints Print-at-Home ... Sofabed. Uploaded 8-Jul-2004, Full size: 320x240 pixels. 11 of 13: < Prev. | Next > ...
f2.pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/jenniepark1218/ detail?.dir=/ee10&.dnm=b54a.jpg&.src=ph - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


I got a big cozy sofabed - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]I said I wanted a big cozy sofabed. She said \"sofabed?\" I thought about this question for a moment, concerned that I might have managed to get the words ...
www.chaosreigns.com/adventures/ entry.php?date=2002-12-26&num=01 - 6k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


IKEA SOFABED - NICE!!!! - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]IKEA SOFABED - NICE!!!! last modified: Fri, 15 Jul 18:19 PDT ... Selling one year old IKEA SOFABED - original price was over $460. See picture. ...
www.craigslist.org/pen/fur/84771073.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-17 17:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you know, the kind that you fold up during daytime to make a sofa out of it. At night you extend it to a bed.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: pull-out bed
0 min
  -> thanks, Nancy (but I like the Sofabed name better, because it point to the SOFA seating variation)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with optional sofabed in the lounge


Explanation:
I would probably say "with optional sofabed in the lounge". The literal translation is "with the possibility of a sofabed in the lounge" - but you just wouldn't see that in a tourist brochure or website - it doesn't sound good in English.

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39