KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

tavolo all'americana

English translation: breakfast bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tavolo all'americana
English translation:breakfast bar
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

17:34 Jul 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: tavolo all'americana
angolo cottura e tavolo all'americana

in the list of the options included in the tourist apartment offer
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Breakfast bar
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-17 17:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mtncity-homes.com/rut28523b-kitchen-500.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-07-17 19:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be clearer, and avoid a likely misunderstanding :-), you might add \"table\": breakfast bar table.
Web occurrences are plenty.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
fine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Breakfast barLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
3Combination Table
swisstell
3american style table
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
american style table


Explanation:
a suggestion

Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: and what exactly would that be?
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Combination Table


Explanation:
my guess is that this refers to the very typical 6-sided tables that you can use for dining and, the top turned around, as poker table or other gaming table. You find this type a lot here in the USA, but I never heard it being called an "American Table"

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Breakfast bar


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-17 17:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mtncity-homes.com/rut28523b-kitchen-500.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-07-17 19:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be clearer, and avoid a likely misunderstanding :-), you might add \"table\": breakfast bar table.
Web occurrences are plenty.

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
fine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: http://roma.cityapartments.it/italiano/apartment_photo.php?r...
5 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Giusi Pasi
29 mins
  -> :-)

disagree  Catherine Bolton: Sounds nice, but breakfast bar gives me the idea that someone else fixes breakfast (like a B&B). If it's an apartment, you generally fix your own! Could be a difference between UK and US!
34 mins
  -> You're absolutely right! Back in Uk, my ex-wife used to call it "there": "You... move your ass, get over *there* and eat your b***** tea!" she would bawl at me!, Such a sweet lady! :-)

agree  Richard Hall: yes, it must be a breakfast bar...
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Kim Metzger: Ivana's link is quite convincing. And so is yours, I just noticed.
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Jane Griffiths: I didn't know this was what the Italians called them, but I've seen "breakfast bars" in people's fitted kitchens in the UK. People get their own breakfasts, then eat them perched on a stool at the breakfast bar.
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

agree  ivanamdb
17 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Giusi Pasi, Linda 969