KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

turismo territoriale

English translation: local tourism


11:27 Jul 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: turismo territoriale
nel senso di un turismo piu' sensibile alle necessita' del luogo. grazie!
Kooky
English translation:local tourism
Explanation:
This is just one idea or maybe 'regional tourims'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-20 11:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean regional touriSM
Selected response from:

reblack
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2local tourismreblack
4 +1low impact tourism (based on activities that reflect the character of a region)
Linda 969


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local tourism


Explanation:
This is just one idea or maybe 'regional tourims'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-20 11:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean regional touriSM

reblack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariateresa Varbaro
23 mins

agree  luskie: picking up your further comment above, what about "sustainable regional/local tourism"?
1 day8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low impact tourism (based on activities that reflect the character of a region)


Explanation:
http://twinshare.crctourism.com.au/Sdp1.htm

if you want to expand, this should help:

http://twinshare.crctourism.com.au/Sdp1.htm

Low environmental impact tourism accommodation

Low-impact tourism accommodation is a style of development that recognises the principles of ecologically sustainable development and displays sensitivity to the area in which it operates. The Ecologically Sustainable Development Working Groups (1991) described the characteristics of this type of tourism:
• tourism that is concerned with the quality of experiences;
• tourism that has social equity and community involvement;
• tourism that operates within the limits of the resource-this includes minimisation of impacts and effective energy-use and waste-reduction and recycling techniques;
• tourism that maintains the full range of recreational, educational and cultural opportunities within and across generations;
• tourism that is *based on activities or designs that reflect the character of a region*;
• tourism that allows the guest to gain an understanding of the region visited and that encourages guests to be concerned about and protective of the host community and environment;
• tourism that does not compromise the capacity of other industries or activities to be sustainable;
• tourism that is integrated into local, regional and national plans.

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Michele ;-)
The asker has declined this answer




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): luskie