KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

andatura collinare

English translation: (typical) hilly landscape


16:07 Jul 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: andatura collinare
La sua tipica andatura collinare, la presenza di numerosi piccoli
laghi, Valsassina e Valtellina lontane solo qualche decina di km,
offrono svariate occasioni di svago e di attività sportive a vari
norma
English translation:(typical) hilly landscape
Explanation:
Sunk in the typical hilly landscape of Tuscany -the woods are just around the
property- Ruota is the ideal place to spend a holiday in the midst of ...
www.italy-weekly-rentals.com/webpages/TuscanyLucca.htm
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(typical) hilly landscapehirselina
4hilly route/coursePnina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(typical) hilly landscape


Explanation:
Sunk in the typical hilly landscape of Tuscany -the woods are just around the
property- Ruota is the ideal place to spend a holiday in the midst of ...
www.italy-weekly-rentals.com/webpages/TuscanyLucca.htm

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
41 mins

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hilly route/course


Explanation:
Usually andatura means a walk. One of the meanings of the noun "walk" is "a place for walking, a route followed in walking."
Reference: The Oxford Paperback Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 25 mins (2005-07-23 16:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have used the search engine Google and Have found out that \"hilly course\" is written in 25,500 English websites and \"hilly route\" - in 5,260 English websites. Here are 2 examples:
\"The golf club, at the top of Main Street, provides wonderful views from its hilly course.\"
www.netasmania.com.au/3days/p2.html
\"At Martin City, take Hwy. 1 west to Stinson Beach. This hilly route provides sweeping ocean vistas.\"
www.nbfrv.com/html/rv_trips_in_california_.html


Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro: "Andatura" and "andamento" in Italian mean also the varying of a landascape, just like in this case
28 mins