ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

funghi ferlenghi e acquacotta

English translation: Ferula mushrooms and acquacotta soup

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:funghi ferlenghi e acquacotta
English translation:Ferula mushrooms and acquacotta soup
Entered by: Maria Burnett

19:07 Nov 2, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / a piece on the Maremma del Lazio
Italian term or phrase: funghi ferlenghi e acquacotta
the meal of the butteri
Maria Burnett
United States
Ferula mushrooms and acquacotta soup
Explanation:
http://www.italmiko.it/PagEngl/PrelibatezzeEng.htm
http://www.ammas.com/u/showrecipe.cfm?recipeid= 14479
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"ferlenghi" mushrooms and "acquacotta" soup
skardo
3 +1Ferula mushrooms and acquacotta soup
Russell Jones


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"ferlenghi" mushrooms and "acquacotta" soup


Explanation:
Sadly I can't find any decent translations for either. Acquacotta is a regional name for soup. Ferlenghi stays that way, unless you want to use the latin name.

skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costanza T.
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ferula mushrooms and acquacotta soup


Explanation:
http://www.italmiko.it/PagEngl/PrelibatezzeEng.htm
http://www.ammas.com/u/showrecipe.cfm?recipeid= 14479

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marionclarion: I suspect more often they're called Cardoncello Mushrooms
17 hrs