KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

chi meglio di lui può sapere...

English translation: who better (than him) to know


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chi meglio di lui può sapere...
English translation:who better (than him) to know
Entered by: GAR

15:18 Feb 14, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / description of a hotel
Italian term or phrase: chi meglio di lui può sapere...
"L’architetto dell'hotel, XXX, è anche un designer di moda – chi meglio di lui può sapere quali sono le ultime tendenze."

many thanks
GAR
who better than him to know
Explanation:
Cheers
Selected response from:

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6who better than him to know
Chris Pott
5 +2who better than he would know
Marian Greenfield
3 +1who would know (the latest trends) better than him?
Melissa Stanfield
4No one but him would know bestGeorges Tocco


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chi meglio di lui può sapere...
No one but him would know best


Explanation:
..

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chi meglio di lui può sapere...
who better than him to know


Explanation:
Cheers

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: or simply "who better to know"
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Anthony - and fair comment

agree  Theodora OB
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Felicite Robertson
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Felicite

agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks,

agree  Kate Taylor
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kate

agree  galway: who better to know
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, and fair comment

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chi meglio di lui può sapere...
who better than he would know


Explanation:
Jackson Browne - Running on Empty [DVD-Audio] (Album Review)
After all, his is an epic tale that ultimately requires epic treatment, and who
better than he would know precisely what that was. ...
www.musicbox-online.com/jb-empty.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Lincoln's Strategy - Emancipation was an early goal - (American ...
who better than he would know what he meant? his remarks show that his lack of
sympathy was For the Southern White population that would have to work For a ...
www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1399963/posts - 84k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

A misunderstood symbol: the Confederate flag
and as the Vice President and one of the founding lights of the Confederacy then
who better than he would KNOW? and without slave labor then How would the ...
www.freerepublic.com/focus/ f-news/1424449/posts?page=115 - 65k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

HFBoards - Supreme Court Rules Cities May Seize Homes
I think Rick was referring to self touching actually. in which case who better
than he would know what is allowed? avfan#21 is offline, Reply With Quote ...
hfboards.com/showthread.php?p=2994515 - 104k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Horrordvds.com Forum - Kolchak: The Night Stalker Remake
after All, who better than he would know The character better? it sure looks like
times haven't changed since then, unfortunately. ...
www.horrordvds.com/vb3forum/showthread.php?t=23517 - 54k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Matchmaker
who better than He would know what A god would prefer? "I would like to prepare
A gift Of thanks for A friend. what would you suggest? ...
www.gateworld.net/fanfic/archive/20/matchmaker.html - 68k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Clark Community Network || Comments General Discussion
who Better than he would know How unqualified our current government is to deal
with a national emergency? I only hope he tells his story re: Iraq at some ...
chat.forclark.com/comments/2004/2/22/16349/1219/142 - 201k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Clark Community Network || General Discussion
Site Credits The Clark Community Network is built on top of an open source
Community management tool called Scoop. » Back to Front page · General Discussion ...
chat.forclark.com/story/2004/2/22/16349/1219/ - 370k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from chat.forclark.com ]

The Matchmaker By Cjay - cjay62703@yahoo.com RATING: FR-T WARNINGS ...
who better than He would know what A god would prefer? "I would like to prepare
A gift of thanks for A friend. what would you suggest? ...
www.shahrazad.net/~sgnovels/storiesm/matchmaker.txt - 150k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi: This is how I would say it too!
1 hr
  -> thanks!!!!

agree  Linda 969: same case as the subject
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chi meglio di lui può sapere...
who would know (the latest trends) better than him?


Explanation:
I would probably put the pronoun at the end... seems natural to me

Melissa Stanfield
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shannon Goyette: this sounds the most natural to me as well
4 mins