KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

indicatori luminosi di percorso

English translation: luminescent route marking or low location lighting (LLL)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:indicatori luminosi di percorso
English translation:luminescent route marking or low location lighting (LLL)
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

08:16 Feb 15, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: indicatori luminosi di percorso
These are on a tourist boat."La nave sarà dotata di moderni “indicatori luminosi di percorso”, che agevoleranno il transito dei passeggeri."
Juliet Halewood
luminescent route marking or low location lighting (LLL)
Explanation:
Both terms are used in safety documentation for buildings, trains, ships, planes.
Selected response from:

lucinda byatt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1luminescent route marking or low location lighting (LLL)
lucinda byatt
4step lights
Cristina Giannetti
3 +1strip lighting
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strip lighting


Explanation:
maybe....

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
52 mins
  -> thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step lights


Explanation:
si chiamano anche luci segnapasso

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luminescent route marking or low location lighting (LLL)


Explanation:
Both terms are used in safety documentation for buildings, trains, ships, planes.

lucinda byatt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: that's what it sounds like to me too
3 days12 hrs