KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

necropoli ad inumazione

English translation: inhumation necropolis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:necropoli ad inumazione
English translation:inhumation necropolis
Entered by: Olivia Bisegna

14:17 Aug 9, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: necropoli ad inumazione
a bullet point in the text
Olivia Bisegna
Italy
inhumation necropolis
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5burial grounds
Daniela Zambrini
5 +2inhumation necropolis
Y. Peraza
4burial necropolisMichele Fauble


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inhumation necropolis


Explanation:
.

Y. Peraza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: http://www.fondazionecanussio.org/atti2003/wilkes.pdf---(Bla... inhumation necropolis including tombs within enclosing
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
burial grounds


Explanation:
Hi Olivia, how about burial grounds?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Necropolis

inumazione= burial, inhumation


Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Passari: I agree
8 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
15 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble: If the context is 17th and 18th century AD northern Italy, as in the previous question.
17 hrs

agree  Alessandro di Francia
1 day18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burial necropolis


Explanation:
A necropolis where the dead are buried in the ground.




The importance of this burial necropolis is such that it held 900 graves.
www.javea.net/idiomas/en/02-03.htm

The big burial necropolis of Tatar-Mongolian time (Mamay-Surka) is the most excavated similar monument in the East Europe.
unhenged.org/forum/read.php?f=9&i=108&t=2

After entering the spectacular area of Hatshepsut Temple, I immidiately noticed typical burial necropolis tombs.
community.webshots.com/album/511065150cOgHvM







Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31