KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

escursionismo aereo

English translation: air excursions, excursions by plane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:escursionismo aereo
English translation:air excursions, excursions by plane
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

18:01 Aug 13, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: escursionismo aereo
Tipo di testo : scheda descrittiva di un'azienda agrituristica

Contesto linguistico : " Nelle vicinanze : Escursioni di interesse storico archeologico, naturalistico, spiagge libere ed attrezzate, maneggio, ***escursionismo aereo*** e in barca.
Umberto Cassano
Italy
air excursions
Explanation:
escursionismo aereo e in barca = air and boat excursions
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6air excursions
Yakov Tomara
4 +3excursion by plane
Rachel Fell
4 +1air toursSusana Galilea
4air touring/cruising
stefania da prato


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
air excursions


Explanation:
escursionismo aereo e in barca = air and boat excursions

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
36 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: I think this is the best solution without giving too much away - in the end, this may also include trips in hot air balloons, ultra-light planes, hang gliders, etc.
54 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  texjax DDS PhD
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vanita
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  reliable
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Elena H Rudolph
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air tours


Explanation:
Air Tours
Find and book helicopter, plane or
balloon tours worldwide on Viator.
www.viator.com

Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina: Yes. Many companies offer air tours.
1 day16 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excursion by plane


Explanation:
excursions by plane or boat


Comments and praises from Great Canadian Ecoventures clients
Opportunities for interesting excursions by plane or boat or foot were provided, but the best part was that the wildlife and brilliant fall colors were just ...
www.thelon.com/kudos.htm -

Comments and praises from Great Canadian Ecoventures clients
Opportunities for interesting excursions by plane or boat or foot were provided, but the best part was that the wildlife and brilliant fall colors were just ...
www.thelon.com/kudos.htm -

Excursions in Las Vegas - Las Vegas and Beyond - Virgin Holidays
Bookable In Resort Excursions Bookable In Resort Excursions ... Experience the Grand Canyon by plane, helicopter and boat. The tour starts with a fabulous ...
www.virginholidays.co.uk/brochures/usa/holidays/las_vegas_a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-13 18:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, meant "excursions by plane" at the top

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-13 18:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or plane, helicopter and boat, if there's that option as well

or, excursions by boat and plane

Weddings & Honeymoons Abroad UK - Sainte Anne, Seychelles - Kate ...
There were excursions by boat and plane to many of the Seychelles' 100-plus islands, too. I'd love to say we took advantage of some of these distractions, ...
www.weddings-abroad.com/seychelles_stanne_kategarraway.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Passari
52 mins
  -> Thank you Caterina!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> Thank you Cristina:)

agree  Anne Sotgiu
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air touring/cruising


Explanation:
vedi il sito www.trulyaustralia.com/cruising/kAerialHwy.htm
qui si parla anche di escursionismo aereo...

buon lavoro


stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4