KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

mega carosello

English translation: vast circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mega carosello
English translation:vast circuit
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

13:17 Aug 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Ski resorts
Italian term or phrase: mega carosello
from a passage about a ski resort: da comprensorio sciistico a *mega carosello* inserito a pieno titolo tra le più importanti destinazione alpine invernali...

I've found many hits for this term, but so far I've only found it translated as skiing area.
Juliet Halewood
vast circuit
Explanation:
Mara's dolomite reference seems to refer to your type of carosello. But in English, I think we'd refer to the impressive circuit of pistes - vast, possibly. That's what makes it a key destination, and is what any skier is looking for. Alternatively, a chain of pistes. Hope it helps, Claire
Selected response from:

claire restivo
Grading comment
Thanks, Claire!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ski carousel
Mara Ballarini
3vast circuit
claire restivo
2big tourist attractionGAR
2mega/huge carousel
Elena H Rudolph


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mega/huge carousel


Explanation:
anche in italiano il termine non è legato allo sci, in questo caso si intende che è una sorta di "parco giochi" ovvero offre ogni tipo di di divertimento

forse potresti usare "funfair" ma non sono così sicura, è solo una proposta per aiutarti a capire il significato

Elena H Rudolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ski carousel


Explanation:
SO far I've founded translated only from italian websites or so. It refer to those skiing area including many different villages / slopes, where people can get a pass and go skiing everywhere and use all slopes / lifts. I think (one of) the biggest is in the dolomiti, that's why the translation appears quite often. Anyway you can check the italian and english version here:

http://www.dolomitisuperski.com/

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-31 13:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found some non-italian ref:

Another Pennsylvania resort about three and a half hours away. This resort boasts of a ski school that has been around for 30 years. Children can enjoy a ski carousel that allows children to hold on and slide around in a circle,
http://baltimore.about.com/library/weekly/aa010501c.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-31 13:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, the one in the dolomiti is the largest. see:
http://www.visitdolomites.com/sport/en/cnt151/Dolomiti-Super...
it's got a good explanation too.
as for 'mega', i thought you might already have ideas of your own, however, I think 'massive' could be a good one too. :-)

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena H Rudolph: questo sito è austriaco e usa la stessa terminologia, dunque è proprio un termine d'uso comune http://www.kielhuberhof.com/ramsau/english.htm?p=110
16 mins
  -> sì, grazie herta, avevo visto anch'io qualcosa di austriaco :-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
big tourist attraction


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vast circuit


Explanation:
Mara's dolomite reference seems to refer to your type of carosello. But in English, I think we'd refer to the impressive circuit of pistes - vast, possibly. That's what makes it a key destination, and is what any skier is looking for. Alternatively, a chain of pistes. Hope it helps, Claire

claire restivo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Claire!