KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

cordoni di dune

English translation: rows of dunes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cordoni di dune
English translation:rows of dunes
Entered by: Rachel Fell

10:20 Sep 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: cordoni di dune
Text : description of a coastline

Context : La costa è variegata per l'alternarsi di piccole calette sabbiose o rocciose, a lunghi arenili, ove immediatamente sorgono alti ***cordoni di dune*** ricoperte da cespugli odorosi di ginepro, timo, rosmarino e dove, qua e là, occhieggiano nella stagione adatta, fiori profumatissimi.

Today my mind seems callous to pyndaric flights and language creativity. I must be too literal-minded since I can't even picture out these ***cordoni di dune***.

Any suggestions for someone who has lost his temper?
Umberto Cassano
Italy
rows of dunes
Explanation:
sounds nice, want to be there!

There are commonly several rows of dunes paralleling the shoreline and within these rows there are generally three types of micro-habitat. ...
www.fws.gov/endangered/i/a/saa8d.html

Rome, Italy, 00166. This hotel stands within the greenery and peace and quiet ... Build on the first row of dunes it offers a view of the North Sea and the ...
www.nextag.com/Europe--zzgolden tulipz2705119zB6z5---htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-01 10:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Caprione promontory and rows of sand dunes used to protect the bay from ... other centres along the Ligurian coast (Lerici, Chiavari, Rapallo, Genova). ...
luccapro.sns.it/ENG/MON/ARC_M0004/par_1.asp
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rows of dunes
Rachel Fell
4 +2chains of dunes / lines of dunes
David Russi
4 +1strings of dunesRomina Minucci
4dune stripesStefano Zapparoli
3cordons of dunes
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chains of dunes / lines of dunes


Explanation:
I prefer chains

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-01 10:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many more expmples on the web:

SAHARA DESERT EXPEDITIONS
From the Adrar, you'll head south to the Tagant plateau, a region of mountains broken by chains of dunes and wadis, sheltering beautiful tranquil oases. ...
www.turtletours.com/maurit1.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

THE MAJESTIC EARTH (47 of 48)
The chains of dunes in the upper left of the image are similar to honeycomb. The chains of dunes run in the direction of south east, which shows that the ...
www.rsgs.ac.cn/English/banlandali/imagepages/WIND IS STRONG... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Eclipse expedition Niger 2006
This is the kingdom of air, sand and light with chains of dunes running continuously for 12 miles and rise up to ten feet in height. ...
www.astronomicaltours.net/2006/Niger/Landscape.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Kaitseala
Between these two chains of dunes - ancient coastlines, lays the Tolkuse bog. This bog is formed from the coastal laguna of the Littorina period, ...
www.luitemaa.eoy.ee/kaitseala_eng.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Egyptvoyager.com: Oasis of the Western Desert
Rock desert, flat plateau, fertile depressions, chains of dunes, and down at the "triple" point between Egypt, Libya and Sudan, large mountains create ...
www.egyptvoyager.com/oases.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

On the Origin and Impact of Information in the Average Evolution
the formation of dunes and chains of dunes in a desert - the regular structure of fern leafs - the black and white patterns of a zebra ...
www.geocities.com/evolutionweb/eindex.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: I was thinking along the same 'line'... what about coastal dunes, but? seems more appropriate for the 'coastal' context. :-)
3 mins

agree  Daniela Zambrini
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strings of dunes


Explanation:
just an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-01 10:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can give you the compass bearing and distance to the next point you wish to reach but unfortunately it cannot tell you if the sand is firm or soft nor weather the way is clear or blocked by a string of dunes....

This is a swimmer's delight, but another string of dunes running behind the beach is off-limits to waders and sunbathers...

The Rose Dune is part of a string of dunes, along the Niger, that just go until they're out of sight...

The area also includes part of the Altantic ocean's maritime coast with its important string of dunes that run along the East to the right margin ....


Romina Minucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Caterina Passari: scusami ma alla voce "string"ho trovato riferimento a "spago"
6 mins
  -> se fai un aveloce ricerca, vedrai che invece è molto usato, del resto anche cordone è proprio del linguaggio nautico e può suonare strano qui...

agree  Sonia Hill: there is nothing wrong with "string of dunes" - the person who disagreed with this suggestion is wrong
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: agree with Sonia - http://www.coastalgeorgia.com/index.php?page=destination&lID...
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rows of dunes


Explanation:
sounds nice, want to be there!

There are commonly several rows of dunes paralleling the shoreline and within these rows there are generally three types of micro-habitat. ...
www.fws.gov/endangered/i/a/saa8d.html

Rome, Italy, 00166. This hotel stands within the greenery and peace and quiet ... Build on the first row of dunes it offers a view of the North Sea and the ...
www.nextag.com/Europe--zzgolden tulipz2705119zB6z5---htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-01 10:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Caprione promontory and rows of sand dunes used to protect the bay from ... other centres along the Ligurian coast (Lerici, Chiavari, Rapallo, Genova). ...
luccapro.sns.it/ENG/MON/ARC_M0004/par_1.asp

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That was my spontaneous idea, too.
4 mins
  -> Thank you Brigitte!

agree  missdutch
50 mins
  -> Grazie sofiablu:)

agree  Fiorsam
55 mins
  -> Thank you Fiorsam:)

agree  Sonia Hill: this is the solution I would use
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sonia!

agree  Rachele Rossanese
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Rachele!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cordons of dunes


Explanation:
sembra molto letterale ed italianizzato ma ho trovato che in campo archeologico e geologico si usa dire "cordons"...

Caterina Passari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dune stripes


Explanation:
Chiedo scusa per errori precedenti e links poco validi, e comunque insisto con "stripes".

The cross-slope profile of sea surface elevation, computed from the mean ... and for the using of the open dune stripes to compensate the shore erosion. ...
www.olympus.net/IAPSO/GeneralAssembly99/P10/P10full.htm

the island which may not be polluted by the saltwater of the North Sea, ... Behind this still available, narrow dune stripes in the Pirolatal these ...
kap-man.de/e-loog0202.htm

ice masses of the arctic regions and from the deep-sea regions of the ... mechanism for the formation of sand dune stripes, and a multitude of other porous ...
ia.ucpel.tche.br/~lpalazzo/OntoLib/06-Advanced/complexity.pdf

Stefano Zapparoli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  missdutch: non puoi inserire due risposte, semmai aggiungi le tue nuove proposte nel box della tua risposta
27 mins