KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

turno

English translation: seating


20:40 Sep 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: turno
Tavolo riservato e posto libero (senza scelta di turno) nei Ristoranti con menù benessere.

Never having been on a cruise ship, do they use the term shift anyway for meal times? Or is there another term for this context?
TIA
Marie Scarano
Italy
English translation:seating
Explanation:
much as I hated the cruise I went on...

Princess' new Personal Choice Dining; Cruisemates Cruise Ship ...Princess' new Personal Choice Dining; Cruise reviews for Princess Cruises. ... The problem that evening was caused by first-seating passengers who had ...
www.cruisemates.com/articles/feature/Personal-choice.cfm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


If You Could See Caribbean Cruise - Sylvia Browne and GuestsOn this cruise you will have a choice of three evening dining options:. 1. First Seating. each night with the group at 5:45 pm *. 2. Second Seating ...
ronoyer.com/SylviaBrowne/Mexico2006/SB_MexicoNov06.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Jewel of the Seas Cruise ReviewWe were assigned second seating for dinner although we had hoped to be in the first seating. This turned out to be just fine and meant that we were not ...
www.cruisereviews.com/RoyalCaribbean/JeweloftheSeas7.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Royal Caribbean Cruise ReviewWe had second seating for dinner which was at 8:30pm. At first I thought this seemed a bit late, but I would do it again. The first seating at 6pm I feel ...
www.cruisereviews.com/RoyalCaribbean/EnchantmentoftheSeas9.... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks. I probably should specificy that the client wants AE, so Marian gets the points, but will put both in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6seating
Marian Greenfield
4 +3sitting
Jean Martin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
seating


Explanation:
much as I hated the cruise I went on...

Princess' new Personal Choice Dining; Cruisemates Cruise Ship ...Princess' new Personal Choice Dining; Cruise reviews for Princess Cruises. ... The problem that evening was caused by first-seating passengers who had ...
www.cruisemates.com/articles/feature/Personal-choice.cfm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


If You Could See Caribbean Cruise - Sylvia Browne and GuestsOn this cruise you will have a choice of three evening dining options:. 1. First Seating. each night with the group at 5:45 pm *. 2. Second Seating ...
ronoyer.com/SylviaBrowne/Mexico2006/SB_MexicoNov06.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Jewel of the Seas Cruise ReviewWe were assigned second seating for dinner although we had hoped to be in the first seating. This turned out to be just fine and meant that we were not ...
www.cruisereviews.com/RoyalCaribbean/JeweloftheSeas7.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Royal Caribbean Cruise ReviewWe had second seating for dinner which was at 8:30pm. At first I thought this seemed a bit late, but I would do it again. The first seating at 6pm I feel ...
www.cruisereviews.com/RoyalCaribbean/EnchantmentoftheSeas9.... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. I probably should specificy that the client wants AE, so Marian gets the points, but will put both in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fiorsam
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  KayW
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  snatalieg: I believe sitting is UK and seating is US
13 mins
  -> could be... I know Carnival calls them seatings...

agree  texjax DDS PhD
20 mins

agree  Mara Ballarini: According to requirement (UK - US)
46 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sitting


Explanation:
Normally you find the term sitting, e.g first or second sitting.

e.g.

Cruise Ship Dining Page. Indian Ocean Cruises aboard the cruise ship MS Royal Star. ... are usually served at two sittings (normally 6.30 pm and 8.30 pm). ...
www.africansafariclub.com/html/dining.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: maybe it's a UK term, as snatalieg suggests
25 mins

agree  Mara Ballarini: According to requirement (UK - US)
46 mins

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs