KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

cartelloni didattici

English translation: information boards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cartelloni didattici
English translation:information boards
Entered by: Ilaria Ciccioni

15:54 Sep 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / descrizione percorso didattico-naturalistico
Italian term or phrase: cartelloni didattici
Si tratta della descrizione di un percorso didattico all'interno di un'area naturale protetta all'interno della quale sono presenti cartelloni didattici.
Il percorso è pensato proprio a scopo didattico per sensibilizzare i visitatori sulla biodiversità.
Ilaria Ciccioni
information boards
Explanation:

In the UK at any rate.

http://www.ramblers.org.uk/INFO/urbanwalks.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-06 16:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The are usually not posters but more heavy-duty boards fixed to wooden frames that are a permanent feature of the nature trail.
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
Grazie. Ho scelto questa soluzione perchè il testo è molto divulgativo e deve essere accessibile a tutti coloro che non possono leggere il testo in italiano (perciò anche turisti tedeschi, francesi ecc.). Credo che chiunque abbia una conoscenza base dell'inglese possa comprendere "information boards".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4information boardsClaire Titchmarsh
3 +2educational posters
Fiorsam
4 +1educational signs
Umberto Cassano
4educational displays
texjax DDS PhD
3Instructive plaques
Nicholas Ferreira
3educational boards
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
educational posters


Explanation:
simple, but I think this is it.

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: I didn't think of it, but it's correct too
7 mins

agree  transparx
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educational displays


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://visforvoltage....

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Instructive plaques


Explanation:
Dear Ilaria,

If it's something fixed and metallic, this would be a good translation. See links below.
If a little less formal, instructive boards or signs might fit.

Auguri!

Nicholas

http://www.cemeteryworks.com/kcpmc.html
Standing Instructive Plaque



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-06 16:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tfocc.org/
Our Mission is to preserve and enhance the natural, scenic, and historical resources of North Cheyenne Canon Park through promoting public awareness, providing educational and interpretive programs and supporting *instructive*, scientific and historic exhibits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-09-06 16:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively "instructive panels" if not as fixed as plaques

http://www.lhi.org.uk/projects_directory/projects_by_region/...
Information captured will be incorporated into instructive, interpretative panels which will be strategically placed across the 400 acre site at 17 locations. Design and art work for the panels will be carried out by a professional local artist in conjunction with school children.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
information boards


Explanation:

In the UK at any rate.

http://www.ramblers.org.uk/INFO/urbanwalks.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-06 16:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The are usually not posters but more heavy-duty boards fixed to wooden frames that are a permanent feature of the nature trail.

Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie. Ho scelto questa soluzione perchè il testo è molto divulgativo e deve essere accessibile a tutti coloro che non possono leggere il testo in italiano (perciò anche turisti tedeschi, francesi ecc.). Credo che chiunque abbia una conoscenza base dell'inglese possa comprendere "information boards".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill: This is definitely what we would use in the UK
2 mins

agree  Di Salvatore: Yes, that is what I was going to suggest. http://www.ldf.lv/pub/?doc_id=28622
4 mins

agree  Nicholas Ferreira: Mi piace!
6 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
educational boards


Explanation:
ho pensato a questo...

Caterina Passari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
educational signs


Explanation:
E' una soluzione simile alle altre nelle quali (giustamente) si dà maggiore peso al lato 'didattico'. Sono le risposte che mi hanno preceduto che mi hanno messo su questa strada. Mi è venuto in mente un possibile riferimento alla cosiddetta "cartellonistica" e da quel termine ho ipotizzato che sarebbe stato forse opportuno orientarmi verso "sign". Formulata l'ipotesi ho poi trovato diversi riscontri in rete e molte immagini che si riferiscono proprio a quel tipo di cartelloni.

I link che ti propongo si riferiscono tutti a iniziative simili a quella di cui parla il testo che traduci.

"Educational Signs Increase Right Whale Awareness
As a result of a grant awarded to FWC educational signs are being posted throughout the Southeastern United States to increase right whale awareness. "

http://www.floridamarine.org/dg.lts/id.25939/features.view_a...

Visitor Services

"Currently, visitor services at the Palmetto-Peartree Preserve include informational and educational signage, trash receptacles, and an unpaved parking lot. "

http://www.palmettopeartree.org/?article=2008

"(Educational signs mark the entrances to the Coal Oil Point Reserve beach. Courtesy of Kendy Radasky, Santa Barbara Audubon Society)"

http://www.werc.usgs.gov/news/2003-09-25a.html

"Educational Signs are non-regulatory and informational in nature. Marinas and boat ramps are typically required to install and maintain these types of signs by state and federal regulatory agencies"

http://www.myfwc.com/manatee/signs/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-06 19:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ilaria mi permetto di suggerirti di dare un'occhiata alle immagini e alle foto di questi **educational signs** nei link ai siti che ti ho indicato.

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Wastler: This is what is used by the US National Park Service (www.nps.gov)
1 hr
  -> Definitely! Maybe it's a matter of standard varieties of English and language usage.