KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

sentiero didattico

English translation: educational nature trail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sentiero didattico
English translation:educational nature trail
Entered by: Ilaria Ciccioni

08:37 Sep 8, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / descrizione percorso didattico naturalistico
Italian term or phrase: sentiero didattico
Si tratta di un sentiero circolare in mezzo ad un bosco di castagni in cui si trovano cartelli con spiegazioni riguardanti la flora e la fauna del luogo. Il sentiero è pensato proprio per bambini e studenti.

Io avevo pensato ad un tour/path with educational purposes ma non mi convince...
Aspetto suggerimenti...grazie!
Ilaria Ciccioni
educational nature trail
Explanation:
http://www.bnt.bm/Environmental_and_Conservation/warwick_pon...
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
Grazie mille a Claire ma anche a tutti quelli che hanno confermato la sua proposta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15educational nature trailClaire Titchmarsh
4educational route
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
educational nature trail


Explanation:
http://www.bnt.bm/Environmental_and_Conservation/warwick_pon...

Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie mille a Claire ma anche a tutti quelli che hanno confermato la sua proposta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or even maybe just nature trail or educational trail
0 min

agree  Jean Martin
3 mins

agree  KayW
7 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b
19 mins

agree  Nic_Malagutti
26 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano: d'accordissimo
27 mins

agree  architran: When I was at school we called them nature walks
1 hr

agree  Angelo Berbotto: in re architran I like nature trail for the path and nature walk for the activity - cheers, AB
2 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
3 hrs

agree  Fiorsam: good! I hope it goes on the glossary
3 hrs

agree  Daniela Zambrini
4 hrs

agree  Russell Jones
5 hrs

agree  Alessandro di Francia
6 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
14 hrs

agree  Pnina
2 days2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educational route


Explanation:
not tour, as this has different connotations
many examples if you google


    Reference: http://%20%20%20%20www.neuchateltourisme.ch/e/nature/?add_id...
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76