KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

valori conviviali

English translation: (traditional) conviviality


19:32 Oct 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: valori conviviali
Context : "E’ un progetto dedicato all’ospitalità che si concretizza nella realizzazione di una struttura polifunzionale ed innovativa recuperata dal passato e proiettata verso una moderna filosofia, basata sulla rivalutazione di tradizionali ***valori conviviali***attraverso una gastronomia tipica e di qualità, fortemente caratterizzata dalla cultura del Vino e dal suo intrinseco significato storico e sociale."
Umberto Cassano
Italy
English translation:(traditional) conviviality
Explanation:
You can forget about "valori", which is superfluous in this context. "Traditional conviviality" communicates the sense of the Italian very well.

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Giles !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(traditional) conviviality
Giles Watson
4spirit of hospitalityKayW
3traditional values of conviviality
Fiorsam


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(traditional) conviviality


Explanation:
You can forget about "valori", which is superfluous in this context. "Traditional conviviality" communicates the sense of the Italian very well.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks, Giles !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: I do agree
2 mins

agree  missdutch: yes, just like your picture!
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traditional values of conviviality


Explanation:
True that "valori" is not essential in the context, but I don't think it's superfluous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-20 21:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...go against solidarity and the values of humanism. ***The traditional values of conviviality***, solidarity, sharing, hospitality, ..."
ocpa.irmo.hr/resources/docs/Libreville_Rapport_General-en.pdf

Many other examples in google.com

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spirit of hospitality


Explanation:
Another possibility.

KayW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32